Disabling physical mouse

Ranorex Spy, Recorder, and Studio.
Tnimni
Posts: 49
Joined: Thu Jan 02, 2014 4:03 pm

Disabling physical mouse

Post by Tnimni » Wed Feb 05, 2014 10:51 am

Hi,

I am using

Code: Select all

Mouse.Enabled = false;
at the beginning of my test.
obviously i restore that value to true when test ends.

i understand it should disable the input from the physical mouse, how ever when i move the mouse the cursor is responding on the screen.

anyone can assist?

using Ranorex studio 4.1.1 and .net 4.0
My predecessor decided to write only DLL files for the testing, using the nUnit framework to run the tests. perhaps that is what causing the problem?

Swisside
Posts: 92
Joined: Thu Oct 10, 2013 10:40 am

Re: Disabling physical mouse

Post by Swisside » Wed Feb 05, 2014 11:47 am

Hi !
I tried the following code :
public void MyMethod()
		{	
			Mouse.Enabled = false;
			Delay.Duration(2000);
			Mouse.Enabled = true;
			
		}
On my computer the mouse is not responding during the 2 seconds Delay.

(I'm using 4.1.4)

It might be the .dll you are talking about.

Regards
A simple thank you always does wonders !

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11709
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: Disabling physical mouse

Post by Support Team » Wed Feb 05, 2014 9:43 pm

It might also be a security related issue. Have you tried starting the NUnit process as Administrator?

Regards,
Alex
Ranorex Team
.
Image

Tnimni
Posts: 49
Joined: Thu Jan 02, 2014 4:03 pm

Re: Disabling physical mouse

Post by Tnimni » Thu Feb 06, 2014 9:54 am

Support Team wrote:It might also be a security related issue. Have you tried starting the NUnit process as Administrator?

Regards,
Alex
Ranorex Team
Hi,

It is loading as administrator as default, we are using Windows server 2003 for the Ranorex testing.

perhaps there is something i'm missing?

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11709
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: Disabling physical mouse

Post by Support Team » Mon Feb 10, 2014 5:34 pm

Hello Tnimni,

You wrote in your first post that you are using Ranorex Studio 4.1.1. Can you please try to update Ranorex to the current version?
Please make a backup from your Solution before you update Ranorex. I would also suggest to start Ranorex Studio as Administrator.

Regards,
Bernhard
.
Image