Do i need to write some code in addition to Ranorex Code ?

Best practices, code snippets for common functionality, examples, and guidelines.
Venkatesh Katpally
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Aug 15, 2016 4:40 pm

Do i need to write some code in addition to Ranorex Code ?

Post by Venkatesh Katpally » Mon Aug 15, 2016 4:52 pm

Hi All,

I am new to Ranorex. After recording a scenario in Ranorex, can I do the Automation testing with the default code generated by Ranorex or do i have to write some coding in addition to that ?

User avatar
odklizec
Ranorex Guru
Ranorex Guru
Posts: 3937
Joined: Mon Aug 13, 2012 9:54 am
Location: Zilina, Slovakia

Re: Do i need to write some code in addition to Ranorex Code ?

Post by odklizec » Tue Aug 16, 2016 12:11 pm

Hi,

As long as you are happy with recorded scenarios, you should not be needed to write any additional code. However, soon or later, you will find some showstoppers and limitations of record-only approach. Many things are way easier to do with simple for...next loop and if...then...else conditions. So it's definitely a good idea to start learning C# basics. And why I'm recommending C# and not VB .Net? Because if you check this forum, you will quickly realize that at least 90% (if not more) code-related topics are in C# ;) So there is a better chance to find answers on code-related questions.
Pavel Kudrys
Ranorex explorer at Descartes Systems

Please add these details to your questions:
  • Ranorex Snapshot. Learn how to create one >here<
  • Ranorex xPath of problematic element(s)
  • Ranorex version
  • OS version
  • HW configuration

Venkatesh Katpally
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Aug 15, 2016 4:40 pm

Re: Do i need to write some code in addition to Ranorex Code ?

Post by Venkatesh Katpally » Tue Aug 16, 2016 1:58 pm

Hi,

Thanks for the reply. I know C# coding but i want to make sure if i have to implement coding in Ranorex. Thanks again. I will post in the forum if i have any further questions.