Do I new redeploy everytime I want to take a record

Ask general questions here.
rastek
Posts: 157
Joined: Wed Aug 06, 2014 12:00 pm

Do I new redeploy everytime I want to take a record

Post by rastek » Wed Nov 09, 2016 4:59 pm

With Ranorex 6.0 I instrumented and deployed my application on a android phone, after deploying there are some settings to be done on the application , which I have done them latter

What ever for a while later I tried to record my application but hen I start recording it shows device as connected but there is no application (same phone, same pc and same renorex same recording module)
seen, so do I need to deploy again for every new recording ?

Resume Recording popup says "Only fully connected devices with a running app will show up" and my device is connected and the application is up and running, but couldnt see my application.

User avatar
odklizec
Ranorex Guru
Ranorex Guru
Posts: 3930
Joined: Mon Aug 13, 2012 9:54 am
Location: Zilina, Slovakia

Re: Do I new redeploy everytime I want to take a record

Post by odklizec » Thu Nov 10, 2016 10:12 am

Hi,

If you are using 6.0, I would strongly recommend to use at least 6.0.1, because 6.0 contained some critical bugs. I'm not sure if any of them can be a cause of your issue, but it's worth a try never version? Honestly, I would go straight to 6.1.1, even if it would mean using it in Trial mode (in case you don't have valid license).

As for your recent problems with mobile apps, I think you will have to contact directly Ranorex support (at [email protected]) and provide them with your APK. As I see it, your problems appear to be either application or instrumentation specific and there is not much people here can do for you. At least I don't remember reading about any of your recent mobile-related problems.
Pavel Kudrys
Ranorex explorer at Descartes Systems

Please add these details to your questions:
  • Ranorex Snapshot. Learn how to create one >here<
  • Ranorex xPath of problematic element(s)
  • Ranorex version
  • OS version
  • HW configuration

rastek
Posts: 157
Joined: Wed Aug 06, 2014 12:00 pm

Re: Do I new redeploy everytime I want to take a record

Post by rastek » Thu Nov 10, 2016 4:00 pm

odklizec I tried 6.1 after our license issue was solved but could deply it with 6.1 thats why I ried with 6.0, will try 6.1 again soon, thanks.