Does Ranorex 3.3 support Cognos Report automation?

Ranorex Spy, Recorder, and Studio.
rsriram
Posts: 20
Joined: Thu Oct 20, 2011 10:14 am

Does Ranorex 3.3 support Cognos Report automation?

Post by rsriram » Tue Jul 03, 2012 7:09 am

Hi,

Can you tell me if Ranorex 3.3 support Cognos Reports automation? Or, is there a work around or some approach to test the report contents?

Best Regards,
Sriram.

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11709
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: Does Ranorex 3.3 support Cognos Report automation?

Post by Support Team » Tue Jul 03, 2012 2:53 pm

Hi,

We haven't heard about such an report before, but the easiest way to check if Ranorex fits all your needs would be to downland our free trial version and test if it is suitable for you, here is the link to the download page: Free Trial.
If you have any additional questions do not hesitate to contact us again.

Regards,
Markus
Ranorex Support Team
.
Image

rsriram
Posts: 20
Joined: Thu Oct 20, 2011 10:14 am

Re: Does Ranorex 3.3 support Cognos Report automation?

Post by rsriram » Wed Jul 04, 2012 10:19 am

Hi Markus,

Thank you for the reply.

Cognos is a report generating tool by IBM. I am trying to do a feasibility and check if Ranorex supports them. Im not able to get a sample Cognos report to check. Let me try!

http://www-01.ibm.com/software/analytic ... ports.html

Thanks,
Sriram.

rsriram
Posts: 20
Joined: Thu Oct 20, 2011 10:14 am

Re: Does Ranorex 3.3 support Cognos Report automation?

Post by rsriram » Tue Jul 10, 2012 7:19 am

I checked the feasibility, and found that Ranorex does not support the reports generated from Cognos. The elements are not identified. :(

Sriram.

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11709
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: Does Ranorex 3.3 support Cognos Report automation?

Post by Support Team » Wed Jul 11, 2012 1:36 pm

Hi,

Did you try to add it to the GDI Capture list as described in the following link: Automation of Legacy Applications with the GDI Capture Plug-In?
Can you also send us a Ranorex Snapshot file of the elements you want to track?
This will allow us to analyze the issue more detailed.
Following link will show you how to generate a snapshot file:
Creating Ranorex Snapshot Files

Regards,
Markus
Ranorex Support Team
.
Image