Does Ranorex supports to Safari Browser.

Ask general questions here.
archana
Posts: 12
Joined: Fri Jan 06, 2012 2:14 pm

Does Ranorex supports to Safari Browser.

Post by archana » Thu Mar 29, 2012 3:09 pm

Hi All,

I try to identify some Web objects with Ranorex Spy on Safari and IE browser .
But it shows different Object name in Safari and in IE .

For e.g :- In IE 8,Mozilla Firefox , a link object can identify with Ranorex.A Tag
But in Safari when I try to identify the same object with Ranorex Spy it shows as Ranorex.Link
and its Xpath also differs accordingly.

So,is there any solution for this so that atleast we can identify the object in the same as we do IE or in Firefox .

Please check screenshots attached herewith .
Last edited by archana on Tue Apr 03, 2012 8:32 am, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11709
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: Does Ranorex supports to Safari Browser.

Post by Support Team » Thu Mar 29, 2012 3:46 pm

Hi,
archana wrote:So,is there any solution for this so that atleast we can identify the object in the same as we do IE or in Firefox .
Which version of Ranorex do you use? Since 3.2.0 Ranorex support even the Safari Browser.
If you use 3.2.x, did you execute the steps with the Instrumentation Wizard?

Regards,
Peter
Ranorex Team
.
Image

archana
Posts: 12
Joined: Fri Jan 06, 2012 2:14 pm

Re: Does Ranorex supports to Safari Browser.

Post by archana » Fri Mar 30, 2012 10:06 am

Hi Peter ,
We are not using Ranorex Studio for Script Execution but we are using VIsual Studio 2010 for script execution.
And we are using Ranorex 3.2.2 Spy for object identification.
So,do we need to add any dll in Visual Studio to make executable code in Safari browser.

Thanks,
Archana

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11709
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: Does Ranorex supports to Safari Browser.

Post by Support Team » Fri Mar 30, 2012 1:11 pm

Hi,
So,do we need to add any dll in Visual Studio to make executable code in Safari browser.
You need the normal Ranorex dlls, not a specific Safari one.
Maybe the browser generates a different dom object for the specific element, please check with the "developer tools" of IE and Safari if the specific element is shown as a Link tag or as a A tag?

Regards,
Markus
Ranorex Support Team
.
Image

archana
Posts: 12
Joined: Fri Jan 06, 2012 2:14 pm

Re: Does Ranorex supports to Safari Browser.

Post by archana » Fri Mar 30, 2012 1:15 pm

Hi ,
I also tried to execute script with Insrtumentation Wizard from Ranorex 3.2.2 Trial version.
But still finding same Object discrepancy as earlier in Apple Safari 4 .
For e.g - As in Safari identifies HTML link as Link Object ,
But in the rest of the browsers (IE8,IE9,Mozilla,Chrome ) it identifies as ATag Object with Ranorex Spy .

Thanks,
Archana

archana
Posts: 12
Joined: Fri Jan 06, 2012 2:14 pm

Re: Does Ranorex supports to Safari Browser.

Post by archana » Fri Mar 30, 2012 1:32 pm

Hi ,
I tried with "developer tools" of IE and Safari,in both browsers it shows the specific element as A Tag .
So,why it differs with Ranorex Spy .

Thanks,
Archana

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11709
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: Does Ranorex supports to Safari Browser.

Post by Support Team » Tue Apr 03, 2012 8:10 am

Hi,

as I can see from your screen shot, your safari seems not to be instrumented correctly.
Normally you should get a DOM object representing the web page tracked, not the form representing the safari browser.

Please make sure that you have instrumented Safari using the instrumentation wizard as described here.
If it doesn't work, please assure that the Apple Safari Extension is enabled in the Safari Extensions settings.

regards,
Tobias
Ranorex Team
.
Image