Does Ranorex Supports WPF forms

Ask general questions here.
TesterRano
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Oct 31, 2012 4:24 pm

Does Ranorex Supports WPF forms

Post by TesterRano » Wed Oct 31, 2012 4:34 pm

Hi,
Please can you tell me if Ranorex release 3.3.3 supports the WPF forms in testing?
Because always I ran into an exception when I try to open a custom application based on WPF C#
Here is a preview of the error message under windows 7 64 bits

Ranorex Technology Limitation
Technology WinForms:
Failed to load the assemblies containing the definition of this control. UI element identification capabilities for this control are limited. Failed assemblies:
C:\Program Files\App\ter.dll

Thanks

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11709
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: Does Ranorex Supports WPF forms

Post by Support Team » Wed Oct 31, 2012 5:01 pm

Hello,

In general, Ranorex 3.3.3. supports WPF forms in testing.

There are a few reasons for your issue.
Please take a look at our Troubleshooting section in our User Guide.

Regards,
Markus (T)
.
Image

TesterRano
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Oct 31, 2012 4:24 pm

Re: Does Ranorex Supports WPF forms

Post by TesterRano » Fri Nov 02, 2012 3:57 pm

Thanks for your quick reply :D ,

After testing some of reasons that you sent, I found that Reason #4 is the appropriate one for my problem since I ran in 64 bits machine, and the application under tests is 64 bits application.

So, I tried the related solution change the target CPU to "any CPU", but it seems that Ranorex Studio points always to the recorder of 32 bits version.

I'm wondering if there is a away to make 64 bits Ranorex recorder as default one in place of its 32 bits.

Thanks again.

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11709
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: Does Ranorex Supports WPF forms

Post by Support Team » Mon Nov 05, 2012 12:40 pm

Hello,

Ranorex handles testing of 32/64 bit based applications on 64 bit operating systems automatically.
Please take a look at 64-bit Platforms.

Does this error occur also in the 64-bit stand-alone Recorder?
Is it possible to get this application in order to reproduce this issue?

Regards,
Markus (T)
.
Image