Does ranorex v4.1 supports HTML5?

Technology specific object identification, supported applications, web technologies, and 3rd party controls.
sagargurao
Posts: 10
Joined: Mon May 16, 2016 7:49 am

Does ranorex v4.1 supports HTML5?

Post by sagargurao » Wed Nov 30, 2016 10:28 am

We are using Ranorex version 4.1 in our organisation.
Recently, I tried to identify elements in a web application which was based on HTML5. The application was running on Chrome and "Ranorex Automation" extension was installed on it. Still, the ranorex fails to identify individual elements in application and gives the below message instead.
"Please make sure that you have the Ranorex Addon installed and enabled in your Chrome browser. Otherwise Ranorex UI element identification capabilities for Chrome are limited."
I double checked that the extension was indeed installed and enabled, however, ranorex fails to detect the extension and gives the message above.
Kindly suggest.

User avatar
odklizec
Ranorex Guru
Ranorex Guru
Posts: 3930
Joined: Mon Aug 13, 2012 9:54 am
Location: Zilina, Slovakia

Re: Does ranorex v4.1 supports HTML5?

Post by odklizec » Wed Nov 30, 2016 10:43 am

Hi,

Ranorex 4.1 is way too old and no longer supported. I would suggest to install latest Ranorex 6.1.1 (in trial mode) and test if the application content is traceable with it. If yes, you will most probably have to upgrade.

Also, next time, please post a Ranorex snapshot (not screenshot) of the problematic element. And if possible also a sample app/HTML code we can test. It's nearly impossible to suggest something definitive and reliable without app sample/snapshot. Thanks.

BTW, support for HTML5 tags and attributes has been added in 3.x so in a theory, HTML5 identification should work just fine in 4.1. But again, it's pretty hard to say something definitive without seeing at least snapshot/sample app.
Pavel Kudrys
Ranorex explorer at Descartes Systems

Please add these details to your questions:
  • Ranorex Snapshot. Learn how to create one >here<
  • Ranorex xPath of problematic element(s)
  • Ranorex version
  • OS version
  • HW configuration

sagargurao
Posts: 10
Joined: Mon May 16, 2016 7:49 am

Re: Does ranorex v4.1 supports HTML5?

Post by sagargurao » Thu Dec 01, 2016 1:04 pm

Hi,

Thanks for the reply.
Attaching the Ranorex snapshot for your reference.
Ranorex spy is not able to detect any control under the application. It only detects the outer frame of the application.

Thanks,
Sagar
Attachments
Phoenix.rxsnp
Snapshot of the application frame.
(8.19 KiB) Downloaded 35 times

User avatar
odklizec
Ranorex Guru
Ranorex Guru
Posts: 3930
Joined: Mon Aug 13, 2012 9:54 am
Location: Zilina, Slovakia

Re: Does ranorex v4.1 supports HTML5?

Post by odklizec » Thu Dec 01, 2016 1:58 pm

Hi,

OK, at first, after opening the snapshot, there pops out a Ranorex technology limitation warning. There seems to be missing/not enabled Ranorex plugin in your instance of Chrome! This has a huge impact on object recognition.

Please make sure the appropriate Ranorex plugin is installed/enabled in your Chrome. And I believe Ranorex 4.1 plugin may not work with most recent version of Chrome? I think you will have to install Chrome 31 or lower in order to make the Ranorex 4.1 Chrome plugin working? For newer versions of Chrome, you will have to install at least Ranorex 4.1.4, which added support for Chrome 32 and newer.

At second, have you tried the HTML5 element recognition with IE/Firefox?
Pavel Kudrys
Ranorex explorer at Descartes Systems

Please add these details to your questions:
  • Ranorex Snapshot. Learn how to create one >here<
  • Ranorex xPath of problematic element(s)
  • Ranorex version
  • OS version
  • HW configuration

sagargurao
Posts: 10
Joined: Mon May 16, 2016 7:49 am

Re: Does ranorex v4.1 supports HTML5?

Post by sagargurao » Tue Dec 27, 2016 9:51 am

Hi,

Thanks for your reply and apologies for my late reply. :)
I tried to automate using firefox and it seems to be working.

Thanks,