Doesn't support Firefox8 and chrome for flex testing.

Bug reports.
alex
Posts: 63
Joined: Sat Oct 08, 2011 11:17 am

Doesn't support Firefox8 and chrome for flex testing.

Post by alex » Sat Dec 17, 2011 8:19 am

Hi,
I updated my Ranorex to newest release 3.2 and try to testing Flex applications on Firefox 8 and Chrome(16.0.912.63 m).
But It doesn't go into effect. I use Preloader to load automation lib, follow the 'Adobe Flash/Flex' wizard in User Guide.
Firefox 7 works but Spy can't track objects mouse pointed. The object Spy tracked is always the Dom object.

Log file is attached.
Attachments
chrome_browser.rxsnp
(232.14 KiB) Downloaded 194 times
chrome_dom.rxsnp
(178.42 KiB) Downloaded 224 times
flashlog.txt
Firefox 7
(9.2 KiB) Downloaded 199 times

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11710
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: Doesn't support Firefox8 and chrome for flex testing.

Post by Support Team » Mon Dec 19, 2011 9:43 am

Hi,

to make the Flash/Flex preloader instrumentation work within Google Chrome, you have to disable the internal Flash player enabled by default as described in the Google Chrome paragraph of following chapter of our user guide:
Ranorex Instrumentation Wizard -> Flash/Flex

Do you get any Technology Limitation pop up when trying to automate?

Kind regards,
Tobias
Ranorex Support Team
.
Image

alex
Posts: 63
Joined: Sat Oct 08, 2011 11:17 am

Re: Doesn't support Firefox8 and chrome for flex testing.

Post by alex » Mon Dec 19, 2011 10:16 am

Yes. I have followed the instructions in User Guide for Chrome to disable flashplayer plugin within Chrome, but doesn't work yet.
When using Firefox 8, I can got a Technology Limitation pop up, but it is to enable Firefox plugin, not for Flex.

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11710
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: Doesn't support Firefox8 and chrome for flex testing.

Post by Support Team » Mon Dec 19, 2011 11:40 am

Hi,
alex wrote:I have followed the instructions in User Guide for Chrome to disable flashplayer plugin within Chrome, but doesn't work yet.
Does the Google Chrome instrumentation work and only Flash/Flex instrumentation doesn't work or do both instrumentation not work correctly?
alex wrote:I can got a Technology Limitation pop up, but it is to enable Firefox plugin, not for Flex.
the I would recommend to instrument Firefox correctly to get rid of this Technology Instrumentation.

Regards,
Tobias
Ranorex Support Team
.
Image

alex
Posts: 63
Joined: Sat Oct 08, 2011 11:17 am

Re: Doesn't support Firefox8 and chrome for flex testing.

Post by alex » Mon Dec 19, 2011 5:13 pm

Support Team wrote:Hi,
alex wrote:I have followed the instructions in User Guide for Chrome to disable flashplayer plugin within Chrome, but doesn't work yet.
Does the Google Chrome instrumentation work and only Flash/Flex instrumentation doesn't work or do both instrumentation not work correctly?
alex wrote:I can got a Technology Limitation pop up, but it is to enable Firefox plugin, not for Flex.
the I would recommend to instrument Firefox correctly to get rid of this Technology Instrumentation.

Regards,
Tobias
Ranorex Support Team
I have configured Firefox using instrumentation wizard, but the wizard prompt pops up once and again.

alex
Posts: 63
Joined: Sat Oct 08, 2011 11:17 am

Re: Doesn't support Firefox8 and chrome for flex testing.

Post by alex » Tue Dec 20, 2011 8:46 am

Support Team wrote:Hi,
alex wrote:I have followed the instructions in User Guide for Chrome to disable flashplayer plugin within Chrome, but doesn't work yet.
Does the Google Chrome instrumentation work and only Flash/Flex instrumentation doesn't work or do both instrumentation not work correctly?
Hi, only Flash/Flex instrumentation doesn't work.
Sometimes it works, I will track this Chrome issue.

Firefox also works now.

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11710
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: Doesn't support Firefox8 and chrome for flex testing.

Post by Support Team » Tue Dec 20, 2011 12:41 pm

Hi,

have you disabled the right (internal) Flash player and enabled the Debug Flash Player as described in following chapter of our user guide (sub-heading Google Chrome):
Instrumentation Wizard -> Flash/Flex

Regards,
Tobias
Ranorex Support Team
.
Image

alex
Posts: 63
Joined: Sat Oct 08, 2011 11:17 am

Re: Doesn't support Firefox8 and chrome for flex testing.

Post by alex » Wed Dec 21, 2011 9:19 am

Support Team wrote:Hi,

have you disabled the right (internal) Flash player and enabled the Debug Flash Player as described in following chapter of our user guide (sub-heading Google Chrome):
Instrumentation Wizard -> Flash/Flex

Regards,
Tobias
Ranorex Support Team
Hi, I have disabled right flash player and install flash debug player. Please help to check.
sometimes it works, but most of the time it doesn't work.
Attachments
chrome.rxsnp
(107.31 KiB) Downloaded 186 times
disable_flashplayer.png
disable_flashplayer.png (27.04 KiB) Viewed 1387 times

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11710
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: Doesn't support Firefox8 and chrome for flex testing.

Post by Support Team » Wed Dec 21, 2011 2:05 pm

Hi,

that's strange, because the instrumentation should either work or not and not sometimes work and sometimes not.
So that is not really comprehensible for us.
Maybe there are any circumstances which might affect your instrumentation?

Regards,
Tobias
Ranorex Support Team
.
Image

alex
Posts: 63
Joined: Sat Oct 08, 2011 11:17 am

Re: Doesn't support Firefox8 and chrome for flex testing.

Post by alex » Fri Dec 23, 2011 4:08 am

Support Team wrote:Hi,

that's strange, because the instrumentation should either work or not and not sometimes work and sometimes not.
So that is not really comprehensible for us.
Maybe there are any circumstances which might affect your instrumentation?

Regards,
Tobias
Ranorex Support Team
I have used a clean machine and configure Ranorex for Chrome(using Preloader to load Flex automation lib), but it still doesn't work.

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11710
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: Doesn't support Firefox8 and chrome for flex testing.

Post by Support Team » Fri Dec 23, 2011 9:32 am

Hi,

and the flex instrumentation works for other browsers (IE, FF)?

Regards,
Tobias
Ranorex Support Team
.
Image

alex
Posts: 63
Joined: Sat Oct 08, 2011 11:17 am

Re: Doesn't support Firefox8 and chrome for flex testing.

Post by alex » Fri Dec 23, 2011 11:28 am

Yes. It works on IE and FF.

Regards,
Alex

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11710
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: Doesn't support Firefox8 and chrome for flex testing.

Post by Support Team » Fri Dec 23, 2011 11:48 am

Hi,
alex wrote:Yes. It works on IE and FF.
maybe you have to change some security/privacy settings within Google Chrome to get things work.

Regards,
Tobias
Ranorex Support Team
.
Image

alex
Posts: 63
Joined: Sat Oct 08, 2011 11:17 am

Re: Doesn't support Firefox8 and chrome for flex testing.

Post by alex » Sat Dec 24, 2011 1:55 am

Can you give some clues on what settings should be changed to get Chrome work?
I have checked Chrome settings and can't find them.

Can't you reproduce this issue there?

Thanks.

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11710
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: Doesn't support Firefox8 and chrome for flex testing.

Post by Support Team » Tue Dec 27, 2011 8:52 am

Hi,

- Please open the instrumentation wizard - do the instrumentation for chrome.
- Open and close chrome
- open the instrumentation wizard again, do the instrumentation for flash/flex
- open chrome, disable the internal flash player (as you have done in your screenshot and it is also described at the end of the wizard)
- reopen chrome
- try once again.

Also check the page of Ranorex Instrumentation wizard for Flash/Flex.

Regards,
Martin
Ranorex Support Team
.
Image