Dom problem with Chome

Bug reports.
swmatisa
Posts: 122
Joined: Fri Aug 05, 2011 7:52 am

Dom problem with Chome

Post by swmatisa » Thu Jun 20, 2013 11:45 am

Win7 SP1 64 bits
Ranorex 4.0.4
Chrome 27.0.1453.110 m
*********************************
Hello,

I have sometimes (also with another PC WinXP) a strange behavior:
- the dom for chrome is not correct.

The workaround is to reload the page

I attached a project to reproduce. Snapshots will be send by mail.

Regards
BrowserRanorexForDebug.zip
Project to reproduce
(35.15 KiB) Downloaded 179 times
SW

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11709
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: Dom problem with Chome

Post by Support Team » Fri Jun 21, 2013 1:36 pm

Hello,

Thank you for your snapshots.

Does it happen every time when you try to start Chrome and track objects within a website?
If yes, could you please try to empty your browser cache.

Please verify if the plug-in is enabled as shown in the attached image.

Thank you in advance.

Kind regards,
Markus (T)
Attachments
Chrome_plugin.PNG
Chrome_plugin.PNG (9.04 KiB) Viewed 1224 times
.
Image

swmatisa
Posts: 122
Joined: Fri Aug 05, 2011 7:52 am

Re: Dom problem with Chome

Post by swmatisa » Fri Jun 21, 2013 3:06 pm

Support Team wrote:Please verify if the plug-in is enabled as shown in the attached image.
OK done
Support Team wrote:Does it happen every time when you try to start Chrome and track objects within a website?
If yes, could you please try to empty your browser cache.
It is not always, but when it happens I need to reload the page. I clear the browser cache, but it happens again after some tests.

Best Regards
SW

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11709
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: Dom problem with Chome

Post by Support Team » Mon Jun 24, 2013 4:49 pm

Hello,

It looks like that the path for the element 'Adresse' in your application is not unique.
Therefore, it could be that Ranorex tries to find the text element in another form.

Please try to use the following path instead:

Code: Select all

/form[@processname='chrome']/element/text[@accessiblename='Address and search bar']
Regards,
Markus (T)
.
Image

swmatisa
Posts: 122
Joined: Fri Aug 05, 2011 7:52 am

Re: Dom problem with Chome

Post by swmatisa » Wed Jun 26, 2013 7:40 am

Hello,
Support Team wrote:Please try to use the following path instead:
CODE: SELECT ALL
/form[@processname='chrome']/element/text[@accessiblename='Address and search bar']
The problem is not with the address. There is a difference with my installation, because chrome is in french.

The problem is with the "FORUM". Try to run 3 or 4 times my projects. Sometimes it can find "FORUM" because the dom is not up to date.

Thanks
SW

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11709
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: Dom problem with Chome

Post by Support Team » Thu Jun 27, 2013 1:12 pm

Hello,

Unfortunately, I couldn't reproduce your issue with your solution.
Could you please let me know what do you mean with
dom is not up to date.
Do you see the same issue in other browsers (IE, Firefox) as well?
If not, could you please update Chrome to the current version.
Does it make a difference if you add a short delay (e.g. 500ms) in your recording?

Regards,
Markus (T)
.
Image

swmatisa
Posts: 122
Joined: Fri Aug 05, 2011 7:52 am

Re: Dom problem with Chome

Post by swmatisa » Thu Jun 27, 2013 3:39 pm

Support Team wrote:Do you see the same issue in other browsers (IE, Firefox) as well?
Not tested
Support Team wrote:If not, could you please update Chrome to the current version.
27.0.1453.116 m

I cannot reproduce now (no more today), but the "dom" was show in the snapshots sended to support:
RanorexSnapshot.png
RanorexSnapshot.png (63.35 KiB) Viewed 1179 times
Thanks
SW

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11709
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: Dom problem with Chome

Post by Support Team » Fri Jun 28, 2013 12:52 pm

Hello,

Thank you for your snapshots.

This behavior indicates that the Ranorex PlugIn for Chrome doesn't work as expected.
Could you please observe if you see this behavior again?

Thank you.

Regards,
Markus (T)
.
Image