Domain name problem

Technology specific object identification, supported applications, web technologies, and 3rd party controls.
csolanki
Posts: 120
Joined: Thu Mar 22, 2018 8:51 am

Domain name problem

Post by csolanki » Mon Mar 25, 2019 9:25 am

Hi,

I am facing a trouble after Ranorex 9 update, regarding domain name in ranorex path. Previously, it used to be “Dom[@domain=‘citizen net.com’]” but after version has got updated. I am finding couple of domain names for same element multiple time. For example, for same previous element, now it is showing :
- Dom [@dom=‘1’]
- Dom[@caption =‘citizennet.com']

What could be the possible reason for it and How I can fix it ?

Ranorex version 9.0
windows 10
Regards,
Charu Solanki
Ranorex User

User avatar
odklizec
Ranorex Guru
Ranorex Guru
Posts: 5163
Joined: Mon Aug 13, 2012 9:54 am
Location: Zilina, Slovakia

Re: Domain name problem

Post by odklizec » Mon Mar 25, 2019 1:28 pm

Hi,

At first, have you tried to set new option Enable JS-based RanorXpath evaluation to False (Ranorex Settings >> Plugins tab >> Web section)? There are some problems with this new 9.0option, which is by default ON.

Additionally, add and @visible='True' at the end of domain xpath. This should assure that only visible DOMs are found. With 9.0, there was enabled support for shadow DOM elements, which are by default invisible, but still shown in the Spy tree. And this may eventually compromise the list of returned elements. So if you don't care about shadow DOM elements, simply limit the domain xpath to just visible DOMs. Hope this helps?
Pavel Kudrys
Ranorex explorer at Descartes Systems

Please add these details to your questions:
  • Ranorex Snapshot. Learn how to create one >here<
  • Ranorex xPath of problematic element(s)
  • Ranorex version
  • OS version
  • HW configuration

csolanki
Posts: 120
Joined: Thu Mar 22, 2018 8:51 am

Re: Domain name problem

Post by csolanki » Thu Mar 28, 2019 12:13 pm

Yes, it helped. Thank you.
Regards,
Charu Solanki
Ranorex User