Double Remote Desktop causes failed tests.

Ranorex Spy, Recorder, and Studio.
subdavis
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Jul 01, 2015 1:48 pm

Double Remote Desktop causes failed tests.

Post by subdavis » Mon Jul 20, 2015 7:10 pm

Hello!

First, background on my setup: Win 8.1 remoting to Windows 2012 R2 Server remoting to Win 8.1

Ranorex is installed on the deepest machine, version 5.3.3.24484

My test suite runs perfectly if administered from a physical monitor / normal windows login session.

However, If I try running the test suite remotely through 2 connections (so that I can minimize the first and continue work elsewhere) the tests fail.

In specific, DOM object identification works perfectly. If I leave the mouse bound into the remote window, the mouse is moved to the correct object, but fails to actually click. The link doesn't open, but ranorex considers the click to have succeeded.

Because everything works in the regular session, I don't see how this could be a problem with my test or repository items.

Any thoughts?

Thank you!

User avatar
odklizec
Ranorex Guru
Ranorex Guru
Posts: 3921
Joined: Mon Aug 13, 2012 9:54 am
Location: Zilina, Slovakia

Re: Double Remote Desktop causes failed tests.

Post by odklizec » Mon Jul 20, 2015 7:59 pm

Hi,

The problem of remote desktop connection is that it cannot be minimized. Once minimized, desktop is locked and Ranorex test (any test automation solution) fails. But it should be possible to run child remote desktop (with ranorex test) from parent RD. This child RD must be kept open (not minimized) and then you can freely minimize/close the parent one. I'm using it that way and everything works as expected.

Please check this post...
http://www.ranorex.com/support/user-gui ... norex.html
Pavel Kudrys
Ranorex explorer at Descartes Systems

Please add these details to your questions:
  • Ranorex Snapshot. Learn how to create one >here<
  • Ranorex xPath of problematic element(s)
  • Ranorex version
  • OS version
  • HW configuration

krstcs
Ranorex Guru
Posts: 2683
Joined: Tue Feb 07, 2012 4:14 pm
Location: Austin, Texas, USA

Re: Double Remote Desktop causes failed tests.

Post by krstcs » Mon Jul 20, 2015 8:15 pm

One thing I would suggest is to stop using RDP and use VNC instead. RDP is brittle and prone to issues like this. VNC (I use TightVNC) basically allows you to always have the remote system think that it has a monitor/session active. You can close the VNC connection and the remote system will still function as if the session was on a real monitor.
Shortcuts usually aren't...

subdavis
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Jul 01, 2015 1:48 pm

Re: Double Remote Desktop causes failed tests.

Post by subdavis » Mon Jul 20, 2015 8:32 pm

As I explained, I am using a parent and a child RD, and only minimizing the parent.

Most of the tests run, but certain actions (like clicking) pass even though ranorex simply moved the mouse to hover over the item it was supposed to click (again, indicating that this is not a DOM issue).

My suspicion is that it has to do with the lag of the session. Ranorex may be clicking early and either missing the target or being interpreted as a drag.

Thanks again.

EDIT:

I will try VNC. Thanks for your helpful reply!

User avatar
odklizec
Ranorex Guru
Ranorex Guru
Posts: 3921
Joined: Mon Aug 13, 2012 9:54 am
Location: Zilina, Slovakia

Re: App get crashed while tap on element in iOS Instrumented app

Post by odklizec » Mon Jul 20, 2015 8:51 pm

Oh, I experienced such weird "mouse drags" instead of "clicks" (on RD) too. In some cases, instead of simple mouse move and click, mouse was dragged accross the screen and many elements were visibly selected. I solved it by replacing those failing mouse clicks with PerformClick actions. It may not be the best solution, but it worked for me for the projects running via RD ;)
Pavel Kudrys
Ranorex explorer at Descartes Systems

Please add these details to your questions:
  • Ranorex Snapshot. Learn how to create one >here<
  • Ranorex xPath of problematic element(s)
  • Ranorex version
  • OS version
  • HW configuration

subdavis
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Jul 01, 2015 1:48 pm

Re: Double Remote Desktop causes failed tests.

Post by subdavis » Mon Jul 20, 2015 9:34 pm

VNC did the trick. It's a little slower, but it runs just like it were a local session.

I'll keep that trick in mind though. Thanks to both of you!

</Thread> :)