drop down box in flash sample

Ask general questions here.
lingzhou
Posts: 21
Joined: Fri Jul 10, 2009 7:49 pm

drop down box in flash sample

Post by lingzhou » Mon Aug 10, 2009 9:37 pm

Hi, there,

From the flash sample in Ranorex website:

http://www.ranorex.com/web-testing-exam ... ample.html

The drop down box has 3 items : label0, label1 and label2, and it is recognized from the listitem "cellRenderer" child:

/dom[@caption='FlashSample']/body/flexobject/list[1]/element/*/listitem[1]/text[@caption='label2']

not from the combo box object child, which is:

/dom[@caption='FlashSample']/body/flexobject/combobox/button[@type='BaseButton']


Now I have a flash application as AUT. Based on my developer, we are using standard Adobe class for this drop down menu item. But only the combo box is recognized by the Ranorex, the list items inside that drop down combo box are not. My developer was trying to add some "cellRenderer" on that drop down but still couldn't get this drop down to work with Ranorex.

Can anyone give me an advice on how to code the flash UI to make this drop down lists in the combo box to be recognized?

Can I get the "FlashSample.fla" file for the sample SWF file in your website - http://www.ranorex.com/web-testing-exam ... ample.html?

Thanks,
Ling

lingzhou
Posts: 21
Joined: Fri Jul 10, 2009 7:49 pm

Re: drop down box in flash sample

Post by lingzhou » Tue Aug 11, 2009 2:56 pm

Platform: windows server 2003
Build: 2.1.2.6480

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11709
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: drop down box in flash sample

Post by Support Team » Wed Aug 12, 2009 10:33 am

Ling,

What does the dropdown list element contain once it is opened ?
You might want to send us (support (at)ranorex.com) a snapshot of your FlexObject element.
(in Spy right-click and "Save As Snapshot..")

Before creating the snapshot, open the dropdown-list once to ensure that its content is created.

Michael
Ranorex Team

lingzhou
Posts: 21
Joined: Fri Jul 10, 2009 7:49 pm

Re: drop down box in flash sample

Post by lingzhou » Wed Aug 12, 2009 3:16 pm

email sent, let me know if you need more information.

Can you give me the .fla file for the sample flash application in your website?

lingzhou
Posts: 21
Joined: Fri Jul 10, 2009 7:49 pm

Re: drop down box in flash sample

Post by lingzhou » Wed Aug 12, 2009 10:21 pm

thanks for the help. I got the fla file through the email.

I think this is a bug for Ranorex flash automation, see my post in bug report

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11709
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: drop down box in flash sample

Post by Support Team » Thu Aug 13, 2009 1:33 pm

Please post follow ups to the following forum post:
http://www.ranorex.com/forum/bug-report ... -t969.html

Regards,
Alex
Ranorex Support Team
.
Image