Dropdown (option) tag isn't clickable in IE

Ask general questions here.
johnsmith
Posts: 18
Joined: Sun Mar 18, 2012 2:13 am

Dropdown (option) tag isn't clickable in IE

Post by johnsmith » Sun Mar 18, 2012 2:18 am

Hello,

I have an option tag. Here's what I want to achieve:
1. Click OptionTag.
2. Different options will show up
3. Click SomeOption

This works perfectly in Mozilla, but I cannot achieve the same result in IE - it keeps clicking in the top-left corner of the screen, no matter what.

"SomeOption.Selected = true" isn't always working for me.

How come? How can I make it work in IE?

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 12145
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Houston, Texas, USA
Contact:

Re: Dropdown (option) tag isn't clickable in IE

Post by Support Team » Mon Mar 19, 2012 12:43 pm

Hi,
johnsmith wrote:How come? How can I make it work in IE?
Would it be possible to post us a Ranorex Snapshot of your select tag? It looks like the object has the wrong element location. Therefore Ranorex clicks on 0;0. Do you use the same repo item for both browsers?

Regards,
Peter
Ranorex Team

bhagya
Posts: 11
Joined: Wed Jan 18, 2012 6:48 am

Re: Dropdown (option) tag isn't clickable in IE

Post by bhagya » Tue Jul 24, 2012 10:26 am

Hi John,

Did you get any solution for this?
Please let me know as I am stucked for this optiontag.

Thanks,
Bhagya

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 12145
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Houston, Texas, USA
Contact:

Re: Dropdown (option) tag isn't clickable in IE

Post by Support Team » Tue Jul 24, 2012 1:56 pm

Hi,

if you don't need a browser-independent solution, but just one for IE you can do the following:
SelectTag selectTag = webRepo.WepPage.SomeSelectTag;
selectTag.Click();

ListItem listItem = webRepo.Selectbox.yourListItem;
listItem.Click();
After clicking the selectTag the IE "converts" the optionTags into ListItems (try to track after clicking selectTag). This is why in IE it isn't possible to click the optionTags - because it didn't find it since they don't exist.

Regards,
Larissa
Ranorex Support Team