Duplicate row elements returned from ultraGrid control

Class library usage, coding and language questions.
timm
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Mar 12, 2008 11:10 pm
Location: Seattle, WA USA

Duplicate row elements returned from ultraGrid control

Post by timm » Sat Apr 12, 2008 12:27 am

Hi,

I'm using Ranorex 1.4, and we have an application that utilizes the Infragistics UltraGrid control. Based on the blog entry, I thought this would be a piece of cake, but ran into some difficulties.

We have one row which is a 'filter' row to apply filter criteria to the rest of the grid. I tried to enumerate this row and get all the column names with no success. Only after I had added a second 'data' row did I get an Element[] of Role.Row returned, and _both_ of the returned objects were duplicates of the first data row, _not_ the filter criteria row. Thus my question -- why would Element[] rows = table.FindChildren(Role.Row) return duplicate entries, and is there a fix?

Thanks,
Tim

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11710
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Post by Support Team » Tue Apr 15, 2008 7:17 am

Hi timm,

Your 'filter' row is not an ultraGrid specific 'filter' row. This row is a normal ultraGrid row. Am I right?

If not, maybe table.FindChildren(Role.Row) does not return anything because your 'filter' is not of role type 'Row'?

Have you analyzed your ultraGrid control with RanorexSpy? Does your top 'filter' row has the same properties in Ranorex Spy like other data rows?

Would it be possible to provide us an application using an ultraGrid control including 'filter' row? (support(at)ranorex.com)

best regards,

Christoph,
Ranorex Support Team

Stefan
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Jun 17, 2008 3:27 pm

Post by Stefan » Tue Jun 17, 2008 3:49 pm

Hello,

I seem to have a similar problem here.
I am using v1.4 with an Infragistics ultraGrid.

table.Element.FindChildren(Role.Row) gets me the rows plus one duplicate row, which I think is actually the selected row.
But unfortunatelly it doesnt get me the Filter Row, that I am trying to get access to.

At last I want to select a row by giving the value of a cell. Without the use of those filters it takes very long to loop through all the rows.

Is there way to access the Filter Row?

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11710
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Post by Support Team » Thu Jun 19, 2008 2:57 pm

Hi Stefan,

To reproduce your use case we require an example using such a filter row. Does Infragistics provide any example applications using a filter in an ultra grid?

best regards,

Christoph,

Ranorex Support Team