Dynamic web table

Ask general questions here.
SanMan
Posts: 147
Joined: Tue Apr 13, 2010 9:59 am

Dynamic web table

Post by SanMan » Fri May 04, 2018 8:36 am

Hi,

I have a webpage and there is a table:

Repo item:

.//dl[#'anchor-viewer-dynamic']/table[@class='table table-bordered table-hover dt-responsive']

Table cannot be highlighted ("The item exist but cannot be highlighted...")

How can I read data from this table?

User avatar
odklizec
Ranorex Guru
Ranorex Guru
Posts: 3921
Joined: Mon Aug 13, 2012 9:54 am
Location: Zilina, Slovakia

Re: Dynamic web table

Post by odklizec » Fri May 04, 2018 8:49 am

Hi,

Unfortunately, without seeing, at very least, Ranorex snapshot, there is not much anyone here can do or suggest. Please post Ranorex snapshot or a sample web table, where we can simulate and examine your problem. Thanks.
Pavel Kudrys
Ranorex explorer at Descartes Systems

Please add these details to your questions:
  • Ranorex Snapshot. Learn how to create one >here<
  • Ranorex xPath of problematic element(s)
  • Ranorex version
  • OS version
  • HW configuration

SanMan
Posts: 147
Joined: Tue Apr 13, 2010 9:59 am

Re: Dynamic web table

Post by SanMan » Fri May 04, 2018 9:04 am

Hi,

I did send snapshot to support. Hope it helps to resolve the problem

SanMan
Posts: 147
Joined: Tue Apr 13, 2010 9:59 am

Re: Dynamic web table

Post by SanMan » Tue May 08, 2018 6:28 am

Hi,

have anyone worked with web page which data is updated every second?

This site is working with Crome; is it possible to pause the updating process somehow from Chrome options?

Now only way I can read the data is this:

var something = divtagInfo.FindAdapter<DivTag>().GetInnerHtml();

Problem is that "var something" has so much other data what I am not interested.

SanMan
Posts: 147
Joined: Tue Apr 13, 2010 9:59 am

Re: Dynamic web table

Post by SanMan » Tue May 08, 2018 7:31 am

Hi,

just found out that I can pause the update by setting "Disable JavaScript" from Chrome settings.

Then I can use Spy and read the wanted values.

When I enable JavaScript back on I can still read the values.

Should I use something "ensure visible" (or similar) to make sure values can be read while they are being updated?