Element not found

Ranorex Spy, Recorder, and Studio.
nikitabss
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Oct 15, 2018 8:01 am

Element not found

Post by nikitabss » Mon Oct 15, 2018 8:05 am

hello.
I want to Ranorex start to find next element, if he's not found previous. Does it possible?

User avatar
odklizec
Ranorex Guru
Ranorex Guru
Posts: 3930
Joined: Mon Aug 13, 2012 9:54 am
Location: Zilina, Slovakia

Re: Element not found

Post by odklizec » Mon Oct 15, 2018 9:50 am

Hi,

If you want to search the first element and if not found, try to search another element, then yes, it's doable, but not directly with simple recording steps. You will have to write some code. Unfortunately, there is not enough info in your post, to provide a reasonable answer. Could you please add some more details?

Ranorex version?
Ranorex snapshot (NOT screenshot) of the application under test.
Screenshot (yes screenshot this time) of your existing recording.
xPath of the first and second element.
Pavel Kudrys
Ranorex explorer at Descartes Systems

Please add these details to your questions:
  • Ranorex Snapshot. Learn how to create one >here<
  • Ranorex xPath of problematic element(s)
  • Ranorex version
  • OS version
  • HW configuration

nikitabss
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Oct 15, 2018 8:01 am

Re: Element not found

Post by nikitabss » Mon Oct 15, 2018 10:00 am

i find the answer
Thanks. )
Attachments
image.png
image.png (20.12 KiB) Viewed 51 times

User avatar
odklizec
Ranorex Guru
Ranorex Guru
Posts: 3930
Joined: Mon Aug 13, 2012 9:54 am
Location: Zilina, Slovakia

Re: Element not found

Post by odklizec » Mon Oct 15, 2018 11:47 am

Well, this is of course a way, but to be honest, I would not rely on this too much. It could easily make your tests a mess ;)
Pavel Kudrys
Ranorex explorer at Descartes Systems

Please add these details to your questions:
  • Ranorex Snapshot. Learn how to create one >here<
  • Ranorex xPath of problematic element(s)
  • Ranorex version
  • OS version
  • HW configuration