Elements in Container

Class library usage, coding and language questions.
chromium
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Dec 23, 2014 4:01 pm

Elements in Container

Post by chromium » Tue Dec 23, 2014 4:07 pm

I have a container in a form, which then has containers that are rows that can be added or deleted. In side each of these containers are text boxes. When I use Track in Ranorex Studio the text boxes in each column do not have unique names, spy shows them as another instance of the ones in the first row. Do I have to reference them this way in my user code then? If so, how do I go about doing this?

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11709
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: Elements in Container

Post by Support Team » Wed Dec 24, 2014 1:06 pm

Hi chromium,

In order to get a better understanding of the structure of your elements may I ask you to first post a Ranorex snapshot file of these elements?
The following link will show you how to generate a snapshot file: Creating Ranorex Snapshot Files.
This will help us a lot.

Thanks,
Markus
.
Image

chromium
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Dec 23, 2014 4:01 pm

Re: Elements in Container

Post by chromium » Wed Dec 24, 2014 7:59 pm

I'm not able to post a snapshot, I'll be out until the first of the year, and also can't due to company policy. Basically the form is almost like a grid view table except it is a container. Rows can be added, and each row is identical with its layout of controls (text box, combo box, etc.) The thing I'm stuck on is that rather than the text boxes and other controls being added to the repository as unique elements, nothing gets added when I track those elements. It just points to the identical control in the first row.

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11709
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: Elements in Container

Post by Support Team » Mon Dec 29, 2014 2:22 pm

Hi chromium,

Without knowing the elements and how they get identified by Ranorex it is very hard to analyze this issue.
Would it be possible to send a Ranorex snapshot to [email protected]? It would also be possible to schedule a remote support session, if this would be okay for you?
If so, please just send an email to [email protected] with the link to this forum post and your Customer ID as part of your email's subject.

Thanks,
Markus
.
Image