Endpoint not changing when using Test Suite Runner

Ranorex Spy, Recorder, and Studio.
BrianCR
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Sep 29, 2017 4:20 pm

Endpoint not changing when using Test Suite Runner

Post by BrianCR » Fri Sep 29, 2017 4:27 pm

So I was trying to run my test suite using the 'Test Suite Runner'' with the endpoint pointing to BrowserStack. This works when I run the tests from 'Ranorex Studio' but when I open the test from the TestSuite Runner and select the BrowserStack endpoint it runs the tests locally on my machine.

Ranorex version: 7.2
Windows 7

qwertzu
Posts: 178
Joined: Wed Jan 25, 2017 11:08 am

Re: Endpoint not changing when using Test Suite Runner

Post by qwertzu » Mon Oct 02, 2017 10:05 am

Hi Brian,

Since there is currently no way to select an endpoint in the Test Suite Runner, your test will always be executed locally.
If you want to run your test on an endpoint, you will have to execute it out of Ranorex Studio.

regards,
qwertzu

BrianCR
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Sep 29, 2017 4:20 pm

Re: Endpoint not changing when using Test Suite Runner

Post by BrianCR » Tue Oct 03, 2017 1:14 pm

Hey,

In settings -> general tab -> endpoints I can change the endpoint in the test suite runner, also the run button updates to show an endpoint has been selected.

qwertzu
Posts: 178
Joined: Wed Jan 25, 2017 11:08 am

Re: Endpoint not changing when using Test Suite Runner

Post by qwertzu » Wed Oct 04, 2017 9:54 am

Hi Brian,

Thanks! I haven´t seen this setting yet ;-)
However, as a workaround you could try to run the shortcut in your bin/debug folder that runs the test on your endpoint:
EndpointExecution.png
EndpointExecution.png (20.78 KiB) Viewed 366 times
This should work perfectly fine.

regards,
qwertzu

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11709
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: Endpoint not changing when using Test Suite Runner

Post by Support Team » Wed Oct 04, 2017 10:58 am

Hello Brian,

Thank you for reporting this issue.
We were able to reproduce it on one of our machines and forwarded it to our development team.
As qwertzu already suggested, you could try executing the shortcut that points on your specific endpoint.
This should be a proper workaround.

regards,

Stephan
.
Image