Erreur d'application

Bug reports.
ect93100
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Jan 07, 2015 11:34 am

Erreur d'application

Post by ect93100 » Wed Jan 07, 2015 11:41 am

Hello,
I'm using Ranorex with Windows Server 2003. When I want to run a basic record i have an error message : "L'application n'a pas réussi à s'initialiser correctement (0xc0000142). Cliquer sur OK pour arrêter l'application"
Attachments
ranorex_error.png
ranorex_error.png (5.05 KiB) Viewed 967 times

User avatar
odklizec
Ranorex Guru
Ranorex Guru
Posts: 3930
Joined: Mon Aug 13, 2012 9:54 am
Location: Zilina, Slovakia

Re: Erreur d'application

Post by odklizec » Wed Jan 07, 2015 1:05 pm

Hi,

I think there is something wrong with your system. In other words, it has most probably nothing to do with Ranorex itself. Usually, this kind of error appears after incorrectly installed/uninstalled sw. Did you recently install/uninstall something? I would suggest to reinstall Ranorex and eventually .net libs. Also, try to search the internet for this error. You will find many discussions about this error with some hints how to fix it.
Pavel Kudrys
Ranorex explorer at Descartes Systems

Please add these details to your questions:
  • Ranorex Snapshot. Learn how to create one >here<
  • Ranorex xPath of problematic element(s)
  • Ranorex version
  • OS version
  • HW configuration

krstcs
Ranorex Guru
Posts: 2683
Joined: Tue Feb 07, 2012 4:14 pm
Location: Austin, Texas, USA

Re: Erreur d'application

Post by krstcs » Wed Jan 07, 2015 2:51 pm

I agree with Pavel, you should probably try uninstalling Ranorex and the .NET SDK and reinstalling them. This error usually means that a DLL is invalid.


Also, Ranorex has asked that we use English in this forum so that everyone can understand and help. In the future it would be helpful if you could translate any error messages into English, since they don't always have an error code included.
Shortcuts usually aren't...

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11709
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: Erreur d'application

Post by Support Team » Wed Jan 07, 2015 2:55 pm

Hi ect93100,

Thanks for the suggestions krstcs and odklizec!
Beside the mentioned points please also just try to run the whole test suite without the debugger, by clicking on the black arrow beside the green one.
Does it work when you start the test suite without the debugger?

Regards,
Markus
.
Image

ect93100
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Jan 07, 2015 11:34 am

Re: Erreur d'application

Post by ect93100 » Wed Jan 07, 2015 5:25 pm

Thank you for your reply,
By clicking on the black arrow the test run correctly

Regards,
Emmanuel

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11709
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: Erreur d'application

Post by Support Team » Thu Jan 08, 2015 4:16 pm

Hi Emmanuel,

This seems to be an issue with our debugger.
We are currently analyzing the issue and try to solve the issue as soon as possible.

Thanks,
Markus
.
Image

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11709
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: Erreur d'application

Post by Support Team » Mon Feb 09, 2015 3:18 pm

Hi everybody,

It seems that we have found a possible solution for this problem.
The following post describes the possible solutions: Getting an error related to exe while running the test

Regards,
Bernhard
.
Image