Error results in screenshot of PC and not app?

Mobile Testing, Android App Testing.
houseofcutler
Posts: 52
Joined: Fri Mar 21, 2014 4:22 pm

Error results in screenshot of PC and not app?

Post by houseofcutler » Thu Aug 07, 2014 4:37 pm

Hi All,

A simple question - hopefully with a simple answer... :?:

Can anyone tell me why when my IOS app fails during a test Ranorex takes a screenshot of my PC desktop and not the mobile device please?

Is there anyway to change this behaviour?

Thanks

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11709
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: Error results in screenshot of PC and not app?

Post by Support Team » Mon Aug 11, 2014 9:23 am

Hello houseofcutler,

May I ask which version of Ranorex you are currently using?

We are currently facing a few issues regarding screenshots from mobile devices. Often the connection to the device gets lost and Ranorex is, therefore, not able to take a screenshot of the mobile app anymore.

Regards,
Robert
.
Image

houseofcutler
Posts: 52
Joined: Fri Mar 21, 2014 4:22 pm

Re: Error results in screenshot of PC and not app?

Post by houseofcutler » Tue Aug 12, 2014 2:44 pm

Hi Robert,

Thanks for the response.

I am using:
Ranorex Studio Version 5.1.0.18625
Windows 8.1 x64

iPhone 5 IOS 7.1.1
iPad Air IOS 7.1.1

A while back I was testing some mobile stuff and having the same issue - as of yet I have never seen an error result in a screen shot of the mobile device. However taking screenshots via the report action work fine.

As you mentioned connections to the device get lost I wonder if this would have anything to do with similar behaviour I have experienced when working in the studio - every now and then the 'highlight' function when selecting items in the repository will stop working - although using the XML spy (not the edit window) I can still connect to the device and highlight. This is quite annoying. Sometimes the 'connection' comes back, sometimes I need to retry the connection to the device and sometime I just restart the studio.

Please let me know if you require any further information

Thanks

Ben

chethshetty
Posts: 13
Joined: Wed Apr 09, 2014 5:18 pm

Re: Error results in screenshot of PC and not app?

Post by chethshetty » Wed Aug 13, 2014 12:26 pm

Hi there,

Even i was facing the same issue.
As the support team already mentioned us that its an issue from Ranorex.

We can use the below line for taking screenshot:
Report.Screenshot(....); (Hope you know the syntax :lol:

But again this will sometimes fails,i mean to say when the execution reached to this line Ranorex will throw an error with some exception which says "Element detection failed". Basically it would stop the execution.

houseofcutler
Posts: 52
Joined: Fri Mar 21, 2014 4:22 pm

Re: Error results in screenshot of PC and not app?

Post by houseofcutler » Wed Aug 13, 2014 1:05 pm

Hi Cethshetty,

Thank you for the response. Yes I can get screenshots within the test actions using the code you provided. I don't have much call for screenshots as my reporting is pretty thorough.

Would just be really useful when a test falls over to get a screen dump form the system so I can see if there are any error messages. Fingers crossed this can be fixed in a future update soon...

Ben

grev
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Nov 12, 2014 11:07 am

Re: Error results in screenshot of PC and not app?

Post by grev » Wed Nov 12, 2014 11:14 am

Hi.

Just a question, has this issue been fixed or is there any update about this? (Captured screenshot is from the desktop, not from the mobile app being tested).


Thank you.

-grev

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11709
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: Error results in screenshot of PC and not app?

Post by Support Team » Fri Nov 14, 2014 10:39 am

Hello grev,

We are currently working on a solution in order to overcome this issue.

Thank you for your patience.

Regards,
Robert
.
Image

Oksana
Posts: 64
Joined: Tue Jan 15, 2013 10:20 am

Re: Error results in screenshot of PC and not app?

Post by Oksana » Fri Nov 20, 2015 11:08 am

Hi,

Is there some way to disable/prevent automatical capturing of the desktop screenshot on exception/failure in the test?
The thing is that I'm testing mobile app, thus PC screeenshot is not useful and even more, it consumes some time and enlarges report size.

Regards,
Oksana

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11709
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: Error results in screenshot of PC and not app?

Post by Support Team » Tue Nov 24, 2015 9:54 am

Hello Oksana,

Yes, in order to disable the screenshots, please navigate to the "Testsuite"-properties -> Report-tab and disable the "Tracing Screenshots":
DisableTracingScreenshots.png
DisableTracingScreenshots.png (20.84 KiB) Viewed 1231 times
Sincerely,
Robert
.
Image

Oksana
Posts: 64
Joined: Tue Jan 15, 2013 10:20 am

Re: Error results in screenshot of PC and not app?

Post by Oksana » Tue Nov 24, 2015 10:27 am

Thanks!

phoenixnghi
Posts: 11
Joined: Thu Nov 26, 2015 10:34 am

Re: Error results in screenshot of PC and not app?

Post by phoenixnghi » Tue Dec 08, 2015 12:19 pm

This issue still occurs on Ranorex 5.4.4.26486
Attachments
Screenshot at Dec 08 18-19-04.png
Screenshot at Dec 08 18-19-04.png (136.52 KiB) Viewed 1212 times

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11709
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: Error results in screenshot of PC and not app?

Post by Support Team » Thu Jan 21, 2016 1:46 pm

Hello phoenixnghi,

Please note that the mentioned setting is stored within the TestSuite. So, in order to apply the setting an execution of the whole TestSuite is necessary.

Hope this information helps.

Sincerely,
Robert
.
Image

vikram_u_k
Posts: 15
Joined: Tue Mar 15, 2016 12:16 pm

Re: Error results in screenshot of PC and not app?

Post by vikram_u_k » Fri Apr 15, 2016 10:24 am

Hi Support,

We are seeing a Issue that the generated Report has failed to capture the images from the Device(Native APK) with Version 5.4.6(for Android).

Errors are reported for:
I/System.out( 1291): E: Failed to merge images.
I/System.out( 1291): ------------------------------------------------------|
W/System.err( 1291): java.lang.NullPointerException
W/System.err( 1291): at com.ranorex.android.d.f.a(Unknown Source)


Tests fail to Generate on one device(4.0.3) - works on another(4.4.3).
Attachments
RanorexFailstoGenerateReport-Android.txt
Tests fail to Generate on one device - works on another
(5.9 KiB) Downloaded 35 times

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11709
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: Error results in screenshot of PC and not app?

Post by Support Team » Tue Apr 19, 2016 7:35 am

Hello vikram_u_k,

Unfortunately, we aren't aware of such an issue. May I ask you to contact [email protected] for further investigations?

Thank you in advance.

Sincerely,
Robert
.
Image