Excel has to be installed with Runtime license

Ask general questions here.
c676228
Posts: 176
Joined: Mon Apr 06, 2015 5:40 am

Excel has to be installed with Runtime license

Post by c676228 » Fri Jan 08, 2016 8:52 pm

Hi all,

I just want to confirm that Excel needs to be installed if only Ranorex Runtime license is installed?
(If I want to use exceldataconnector, right?)
I got impression that with Ranorex Studio, it doesn't have to be installed, right?)


Regards,
Betty

krstcs
Ranorex Guru
Posts: 2683
Joined: Tue Feb 07, 2012 4:14 pm
Location: Austin, Texas, USA

Re: Excel has to be installed with Runtime license

Post by krstcs » Fri Jan 08, 2016 9:09 pm

If you want to use Excel data connectors in your tests you MUST have the full version of Excel installed on every system that will be running or creating the tests. It does not matter which license type you have (Runtime or Premium).

That is why most of us recommend that if you have to use flat data, that you use CSV files instead, as they have essentially the same shape as an Excel sheet, but you get the flexibility of being able to edit the CSV file with any text editor, and you don't have to have Excel installed (edit to add: you can still EDIT the CSV files with Excel if that is easier for you). The only thing you don't get is formulas (which you probably should avoid in test data anyway) and multiple sheets in the same file.
Shortcuts usually aren't...

c676228
Posts: 176
Joined: Mon Apr 06, 2015 5:40 am

Re: Excel has to be installed with Runtime license

Post by c676228 » Tue Jan 12, 2016 11:49 pm

Hi Krstcs,

Thanks for the reply. You are right. Full version of Excel is required. Grammatically it will be much better for program dealing with text file instead of excel sheet. However, the formulas is what exactly the end users need to have. :)

Betty

krstcs
Ranorex Guru
Posts: 2683
Joined: Tue Feb 07, 2012 4:14 pm
Location: Austin, Texas, USA

Re: Excel has to be installed with Runtime license

Post by krstcs » Wed Jan 13, 2016 8:38 pm

You would be better off having the 'formula' be done in .NET code... :D

But, I understand, hope it helps!
Shortcuts usually aren't...