Excel rows beyond 200

Class library usage, coding and language questions.
WajdaW
Posts: 75
Joined: Wed Jan 05, 2011 6:45 pm

Excel rows beyond 200

Post by WajdaW » Sun May 29, 2011 1:10 pm

Hi, I have developed some test which click on links in my table in html page and maps that table to excel table.
Mapping is done this way:
I click on excel cell on which I want to replicate table data (td tag) and than click on link in that table row/column in html table.
So I done this: I created TBodyTag element which represents my table I made
IList<TrTag> trTags = tbodyTag.FindChildren<TrTag>();
And for each TrTag I done IList<TdTag> tdTags = ...
This all goes ok, but since my html table has like 1563 rows when I try to click on excel cell beyond 200 I come to problem where Ranorex don't scroll enough down and than clicks lower of my sheet1 document space.
For example: row should be 200, ranorex scrolls to 197 and than click lower of my sheet1 space since there would be that cell. That place where lower click happens usually become my taskbar.

How can I solve this problem?

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 12145
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Houston, Texas, USA
Contact:

Re: Excel rows beyond 200

Post by Support Team » Mon May 30, 2011 12:03 pm

Hi,
WajdaW wrote:I click on excel cell on which I want to replicate table data (td tag) and than click on link in that table row/column in html table.
So I done this: I created TBodyTag element which represents my table I made
  • Which version of Ranorex do you use?
  • Do you use your own excel connector or you use Ranorex to click into the worksheet and then get the value, to use them in your HTML page?
In Ranorex 3.0.x, you have the posiblity to use an ExcelDataConnector. Therefoe please take a look to following documentation http://www.ranorex.com/support/user-gui ... sting.html

Regards,
Peter
Ranorex Team

WajdaW
Posts: 75
Joined: Wed Jan 05, 2011 6:45 pm

Re: Excel rows beyond 200

Post by WajdaW » Mon May 30, 2011 12:58 pm

I use 3.0.2, the newest Ranorex, I istalled it just few days ago.
I use ranorex to click on Excel cells:
For example, RxPath goes something like this.
... row[@index='1']/cell[@address='A3'']

I click on excel with ranorex, and than click on html element with ranorex too.

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 12145
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Houston, Texas, USA
Contact:

Re: Excel rows beyond 200

Post by Support Team » Mon May 30, 2011 1:17 pm

Hi,

so do you use Excel to provide data for your web page, or is the Excel interaction part of your automation process?
If you use Excel to provide data to your automation you can use our Excel Data Connector as Peter mentioned before.
Therefore, have a look at following link:
http://www.ranorex.com/support/user-gui ... -file.html

Regards,
Tobias
Support Team

WajdaW
Posts: 75
Joined: Wed Jan 05, 2011 6:45 pm

Re: Excel rows beyond 200

Post by WajdaW » Mon May 30, 2011 2:44 pm

No I don't use Excel to provide data.
I provide data in this html like excel plug in, and when I click on links in this plugin, data from links is connected into excel cells.
Data is linked to currently selected cell. Because I have a lot of data, I need a lot of cells to select so that data would be properly linked. I than check excel cells to test is linking was regular.
For example:
If i want to link value 12.000 from my html like report to excel cell this is workflow:
I click on excel cell in which I want to link this data (let this cell be A3)
Than I click on link 12.000 in my html like report and after that click in cell A3 should be written 12.000
So excel cells are not my source of data, but my result.

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 12145
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Houston, Texas, USA
Contact:

Re: Excel rows beyond 200

Post by Support Team » Tue May 31, 2011 12:16 pm

Hi,

looks like ensure visible doesn't work correctly with Excel.
you either have to set the focus on the cell, or select it.
Therfore you can use an "Invoke Action" within Recorder.

Kind regards,
Tobias
Support Team

WajdaW
Posts: 75
Joined: Wed Jan 05, 2011 6:45 pm

Re: Excel rows beyond 200

Post by WajdaW » Tue May 31, 2011 12:49 pm

I haven't understood you.
What do you think when you say use "Invoke Action"? Can you explain this a little bit more?
And is there some way to do this without using recorder?
All my test are only based on automation API, and it would be great if it can stay that way.

Regards,

Vladimir Vajda
Last edited by WajdaW on Tue May 31, 2011 2:56 pm, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 12145
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Houston, Texas, USA
Contact:

Re: Excel rows beyond 200

Post by Support Team » Tue May 31, 2011 1:46 pm

Hi,

in code you can call the methods .Focus() or .Select() of your cell adapter.
Thats the same as using Invoke Actions in Ranorex Recorder.

Regards,
Tobias
Support Team

WajdaW
Posts: 75
Joined: Wed Jan 05, 2011 6:45 pm

Re: Excel rows beyond 200

Post by WajdaW » Tue May 31, 2011 4:35 pm

Thanks :)
It seems that now works fine. :)

Regards,

Vladimir Vajda