exe fails but runs successfully from Ranorex studio

Ranorex Spy, Recorder, and Studio.
Saha
Posts: 39
Joined: Tue Mar 01, 2011 6:20 pm

exe fails but runs successfully from Ranorex studio

Post by Saha » Thu Mar 10, 2011 9:10 pm

Hi,

Our scripts are running file when we run it from Ranorex studio. But When I tried to run the exe file after closing studio, it fails. It complains about missing files. We have full licence for Ranorex Studio.
Any idea what we are missing here?

Thanks,
Saha

Saha
Posts: 39
Joined: Tue Mar 01, 2011 6:20 pm

Re: exe fails but runs successfully from Ranorex studio

Post by Saha » Thu Mar 10, 2011 9:13 pm

Few more information about this issue..
We are planning to use windows scheduler to run the exe file after office time. Any better idea on how to schedule the execution?

User avatar
Ciege
Ranorex Guru
Posts: 1335
Joined: Thu Oct 16, 2008 6:46 pm
Location: Arizona, USA

Re: exe fails but runs successfully from Ranorex studio

Post by Ciege » Thu Mar 10, 2011 9:55 pm

Do you have the references to the Ranorex DLLs pointed to the correct location?
If the EXE cannot find them then they will need to be copied to the same location as your EXE.
If this or any response has helped you, please reply to the thread stating that it worked so other people with a similar issue will know how you fixed your issue!

Ciege...

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11709
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: exe fails but runs successfully from Ranorex studio

Post by Support Team » Fri Mar 11, 2011 9:55 am

Saha wrote:It complains about missing files
What is the error message you get? As Ciege said, all dependent files need to be in the same directory as the executable. So in general, you have to copy the complete output directory (e.g. "bin/debug") to the target destination in order to run the test.

Regards,
Alex
Ranorex Team
.
Image

Saha
Posts: 39
Joined: Tue Mar 01, 2011 6:20 pm

Re: exe fails but runs successfully from Ranorex studio

Post by Saha » Fri Mar 11, 2011 3:12 pm

Thanks Alex and Ciege,

It works now, after copying the required Dll file at the same location where I had my exe file.