Executable not working on pc

Ask general questions here.
bsing
Posts: 81
Joined: Tue Feb 07, 2012 5:25 am

Executable not working on pc

Post by bsing » Wed Oct 31, 2012 7:56 am

Hi there,

I can run the executable for the test suite which runs fine ... although when I copy the executable and ranorex test suite file to another computer to run ... it does not execute, but gives me a "solution stopped working error".

I have tried copying the whole bin\Debug directory as well with the same result.

Any suggestions?

Brad.

User avatar
odklizec
Ranorex Guru
Ranorex Guru
Posts: 3948
Joined: Mon Aug 13, 2012 9:54 am
Location: Zilina, Slovakia

Re: Executable not working on pc

Post by odklizec » Wed Oct 31, 2012 3:18 pm

Hi Brad,

To run the test exe on another computer, you need to copy the content of Program Files\Ranorex*\bin folder to your "exe" folder. Additionally, you need Ranorex license (at least Runtime license) on that computer (or floating license accessible from that computer). For more details, see for example this post:
http://www.ranorex.com/forum/feature-re ... html#p7455

I think it would be a good idea to make the process of running compiled exes on different computers (computers without installed Ranorex runtime/studio) a bit more user friendly or maybe better documented? Just an idea for future Ranorex versions ;)
Pavel Kudrys
Ranorex explorer at Descartes Systems

Please add these details to your questions:
  • Ranorex Snapshot. Learn how to create one >here<
  • Ranorex xPath of problematic element(s)
  • Ranorex version
  • OS version
  • HW configuration

bsing
Posts: 81
Joined: Tue Feb 07, 2012 5:25 am

Re: Executable not working on pc

Post by bsing » Thu Nov 01, 2012 1:05 am

Hi,

I tried all the steps to copy files to another machine, along with Ranorex3_Server.lic, but when I ran the executable I received the following message.

"The license server '<server>' was contacted, but no suitable license was available. Please add additional licences to your license server or wait until licenses become available.

User avatar
odklizec
Ranorex Guru
Ranorex Guru
Posts: 3948
Joined: Mon Aug 13, 2012 9:54 am
Location: Zilina, Slovakia

Re: Executable not working on pc

Post by odklizec » Thu Nov 01, 2012 6:39 am

My guess is that you have a floating license? Floating license can be run only one at a time! So make sure there is no other instance of Ranorex running during the execution of your test on another computer.

For scenario like this is good to have at least two licenses. We bought one Ranorex floating premium for development and floating runtime for execution of existing test scripts on another computer (virtual machine).
Pavel Kudrys
Ranorex explorer at Descartes Systems

Please add these details to your questions:
  • Ranorex Snapshot. Learn how to create one >here<
  • Ranorex xPath of problematic element(s)
  • Ranorex version
  • OS version
  • HW configuration