Execute

Ask general questions here.
omayer
Posts: 458
Joined: Thu Oct 28, 2010 6:14 pm

Execute

Post by omayer » Wed Nov 09, 2011 9:11 pm

Error returned "project is configured as dll and no execution command is specified. you can specify ....project options".
--- How do i run individual .cs file from Test module Library w/out creating the SuiteProject, is it possible ?
---Is any other way instead of keep removing and adding the reference Module library's dll when I update the module library file.
Tipu

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11709
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: Execute

Post by Support Team » Thu Nov 10, 2011 11:10 am

Hi!

For your first question, do you have a TestSuite Project or a TestSuite Module Library.
If you have a Module Library, you can't execute it because it's a library (but you can change the output type within project properties, tab Application, Output Type).

Regarding your individual.cs file, it is possible to add a file from outside to a solution. To execute for example a main class within your individual.cs file, open the project properties (right-click on your project), open the Application tab, select your main class for Startup Object.

To update your referenced module library, click right on the reference and select Refresh.

Best Regards,
Martin
Support Team

omayer
Posts: 458
Joined: Thu Oct 28, 2010 6:14 pm

Re: Execute

Post by omayer » Thu Nov 10, 2011 2:45 pm

Thank you Martin, I do have both TestSuite Module Library and TestSuite Project , but issue w/TestSuite Module Library. I don't know what to change on output type within project properties, tab Application, Output Type),
alos,--I don't see any update on referenced module library by following the step > click right on the reference and select Refresh
Tipu

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11709
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: Execute

Post by Support Team » Fri Nov 11, 2011 11:47 am

Hi!

We found a problem on refreshing a reference - we will fix this bug. Until this bug is fixed, you can do this with a workaround: Build your library, after that build your solution (clean and build) where the library is referenced. That should solve the problem and refresh the reference.

Regarding your first problem - I'm not sure what you are trying to do.
Let me try to explain:
If you have a Test Suite Module Library and you want to execute it (normally, because the output is a Library, you can't execute it), you have to
[*] right click on your project in project browser (screenshot 1) and select properties
[*] Select Console Application for the Output type. (screenshot 2)
[*] Save this

If you want to execute your own main function within your own cs file, you have to
[*] right click on your project in project browser (screenshot 1) and select properties
[*] select your own class as Startup Object (screenshot 3)
[*] Save this


Hope that helps, if not, please tell me in more detail what exactly are you trying to do

Best Regards,
Martin
Ranorex Support Team
Attachments
screenshot 3.png
Screenshot 3
screenshot 3.png (30.21 KiB) Viewed 2562 times
screenshot 2.png
Screenshot 2
screenshot 2.png (33.62 KiB) Viewed 2562 times
screenshot 1.png
Screenshot 1
screenshot 1.png (30.47 KiB) Viewed 2562 times
.
Image

omayer
Posts: 458
Joined: Thu Oct 28, 2010 6:14 pm

Re: Execute

Post by omayer » Fri Nov 11, 2011 4:19 pm

Thank you Martin, following your instruction solved the problem, Now only waiting for refreshing a reference bug fixed.

--Please provide walthrough or tutorial at tab functions on project property
ProjectProperty.jpg
ProjectProperty
ProjectProperty.jpg (61.81 KiB) Viewed 2557 times
Tipu

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11709
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: Execute

Post by Support Team » Mon Nov 14, 2011 7:45 am

Ok

What about the workaround for refreshing a reference.
- Build your library, after that build your solution (clean and build) where the library is referenced.

Is it working with this workaround or is it only possible to do with your workaround, removing and re-importing the library?

Best Regards,
Martin
Ranorex Support Team
.
Image

omayer
Posts: 458
Joined: Thu Oct 28, 2010 6:14 pm

Re: Execute

Post by omayer » Tue Nov 15, 2011 7:33 pm

Yes Martin, it is working with this workaround on refreshing the reference library.
Thank you,
Beginner
Tipu

omayer
Posts: 458
Joined: Thu Oct 28, 2010 6:14 pm

Re: Execute

Post by omayer » Wed Nov 16, 2011 3:05 am

please disregard previous post, workaround doesn't work on reference library, i am still removing and re adding the reference library.
Thank You,
Beginner
Tipu

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11709
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: Execute

Post by Support Team » Wed Nov 16, 2011 9:54 am

Ok,

I will come back to you on this when refreshing is working. Meanwhile, please do it with the workaround removing/adding the library.

Sorry for that, we are working on it.

Best Regards,
Martin
Ranorex Support Team
.
Image