Ext-Js Grid issue

Ask general questions here.
gwizard
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Jul 04, 2014 6:41 am

Ext-Js Grid issue

Post by gwizard » Fri Jul 04, 2014 6:51 am

Hello Ranorex Support Team,

I'm in a process of evaluating Ranorex for a client automation project and have an issue you can, hopefully, assist with.

Ext-Js grid (v3.x) is being recognized as a bunch of div's with each row being a table. Preferably, I would like it to be recognized as a proper table. I'm quite happy making my own plugin for this and I've seen there were plans to make a Plugin SDK, but that was posted 3 years ago. So, is there one now? If so, can we get it, please?

Would appreciate promp response on this, as I've only a few days left for our POC :P

Cheers

gwizard
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Jul 04, 2014 6:41 am

Re: Ext-Js Grid issue

Post by gwizard » Mon Jul 07, 2014 3:22 am

Seems like Ranorex Support is either asleep or don't want to answer inconvenient questions. Not a good sign either way. If this is the level of support I should expect as paying customer, then perhaps I'll take my business to Silk or Telerik.

In the meanwhile, I've created my own control wrapper for the Ext-Js Grid and quite happy with how it came out. You only need to pass Id to the constructor and it will create the structure and parse all rows and cells so one can find and select on a row or cell level. If someone is actually interested, I might even post the code here :lol:

mzperix
Posts: 137
Joined: Fri Apr 06, 2012 12:19 pm

Re: Ext-Js Grid issue

Post by mzperix » Mon Jul 07, 2014 9:30 am

Hi gwizard,

Welcome to the forum :)
I think the best strategy to get an answer fast to mail to [email protected]. In the forum the answer time is not consistently fast, since their priority is to answer the e-mails :) The same thing goes to change requests: if something like that comes up in forum I always see that the support asks to send the request in email.

But there are a few people in the community to try to help if they can. I like to help the "newbies" to guide them, since I consider myself a intermediate beginner in Ranorex :)

Best Regards,
Zoltan

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11710
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: Ext-Js Grid issue

Post by Support Team » Tue Jul 08, 2014 10:47 am

Hi gwizard,

As Zoltan already wrote, we do answer questions via emails with a little more priority, but we also try to answer questions here in the forum as fast as we can.
Concerning your issue, unfortunately there is no plugin in order to sort out unwanted tables within your grid provided by Ranorex. In general Ranorex recognizes the elements as they are provided from your application. If the rows in your application are implemented as another table, Ranorex also shows them as additional table in Ranorex Spy.
If you need more help with your POC please write an email to [email protected]. We will be happy to assist you and help solving your issues.

@Zoltan: Thank you very much for your answer. I think you are already an advanced Ranorex user and we appreciate your help in our forum.

Regards,
Bernhard
.
Image

pkaraya
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Apr 03, 2014 6:32 pm

Re: Ext-Js Grid issue

Post by pkaraya » Thu Nov 27, 2014 6:17 pm

Hi gwizard,
Can you please share your code on control wrapper for the Ext-Js Grid?

kami
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Jan 12, 2015 7:02 am

Re: Ext-Js Grid issue

Post by kami » Mon Mar 09, 2015 9:21 am

gwizard wrote:Seems like Ranorex Support is either asleep or don't want to answer inconvenient questions. Not a good sign either way. If this is the level of support I should expect as paying customer, then perhaps I'll take my business to Silk or Telerik.

In the meanwhile, I've created my own control wrapper for the Ext-Js Grid and quite happy with how it came out. You only need to pass Id to the constructor and it will create the structure and parse all rows and cells so one can find and select on a row or cell level. If someone is actually interested, I might even post the code here :lol:
Could you share your codes? Currently i'm dealing with some issue.