Facing issues in identifying the Android Default toolbar

Mobile Testing, Android App Testing.
sudheer.punreddy
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Oct 20, 2015 9:00 am

Facing issues in identifying the Android Default toolbar

Post by sudheer.punreddy » Thu Oct 29, 2015 11:24 am

Hi All,

Good evening!

I would like to keep you posted about an issue that we are facing currently in Identifying the Android Default Toolbar in the Mobile app using RX Studio 5.4.3. We are able to identify all other objects in the application except these.
Please find the below details on my test environment.

Type of File: APK
Android OS Version: 5.1
Ranorex Version: 5.4.3 (Latest)
Instrumentation status: Successful
Secure Mode: Non obfuscated

I am uploading the screenshot for reference. Can anybody help us in resolving the issue?

PFA the screenshot for reference and kindly help us. Thanks.

Regards,
Sudheer

sudheer.punreddy
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Oct 20, 2015 9:00 am

Re: Facing issues in identifying the Android Default toolbar

Post by sudheer.punreddy » Thu Oct 29, 2015 12:06 pm

Can anybody help me in this regards. It's a bit urgent. Any suggestions can be very useful for us. Thanks in advance.

User avatar
odklizec
Ranorex Guru
Ranorex Guru
Posts: 3937
Joined: Mon Aug 13, 2012 9:54 am
Location: Zilina, Slovakia

Re: Facing issues in identifying the Android Default toolbar

Post by odklizec » Thu Oct 29, 2015 12:39 pm

Hi,

I'm afraid, there is no screenshot in your post. Anyway, Ranorex can work only with properly instrumented apps, which means it cannot identify and work with non-instumented and OS-native apps. Are you sure your Android app is instrumented properly?

If the toolbar you are talking about is Android Action Bar, check the solution suggested here:
http://www.ranorex.com/forum/android-ac ... tml#p34615
Pavel Kudrys
Ranorex explorer at Descartes Systems

Please add these details to your questions:
  • Ranorex Snapshot. Learn how to create one >here<
  • Ranorex xPath of problematic element(s)
  • Ranorex version
  • OS version
  • HW configuration

sudheer.punreddy
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Oct 20, 2015 9:00 am

Re: Facing issues in identifying the Android Default toolbar

Post by sudheer.punreddy » Thu Oct 29, 2015 1:43 pm

Hi odklizec,

Thank you very much for your prompt reply.
Yes, we have successfully instrumented the APK and we are able launch,record and Spy all the elements of the application expect the Toolbar controls.

I am sharing you the screenshot as an attachment to this thread. Could you please download the same check it once to confirm whether it is the toolbar or actionbar. As per the mobile Dev team, it is Android default tool bar.

Below reply from my Dev team would help you to analyze the issue.

We are using android default toolbar, the reason we using toolbar is action bar was deprecated. We need to customize it because our side menu is on right hand side and the logo at middle.

As per the thread shred, I could fin the below information.
The fix is to set the Tree simplification to True under the APK Settings. Or on the Deploy APK Action under its Properties section

Where do i need to change these settings in Android ADK or in Ranorex.

Thanks,
Sudheer

User avatar
odklizec
Ranorex Guru
Ranorex Guru
Posts: 3937
Joined: Mon Aug 13, 2012 9:54 am
Location: Zilina, Slovakia

Re: Facing issues in identifying the Android Default toolbar

Post by odklizec » Thu Oct 29, 2015 1:58 pm

Hi,

I'm afraid, there is still no screenshot included in your post. Anyway, I'm not doing mobile automation, so I can't help you much with this problem ;) But as far as I know, Ranorex currently supports Android Action bar, I'm not sure about "Android default toolbar" support.

If the above mentioned trick with setting "Tree simplification" option to True does not help, then I'm afraid, you will have to contact Ranorex Support ([email protected]). They may need Ranorex snapshot, and more details about your AUT (maybe even access to apk).

PS: Tree simplification option can be found in Ranorex Instrumentation wizard (Android >> APK Settings)
Pavel Kudrys
Ranorex explorer at Descartes Systems

Please add these details to your questions:
  • Ranorex Snapshot. Learn how to create one >here<
  • Ranorex xPath of problematic element(s)
  • Ranorex version
  • OS version
  • HW configuration