Faile during run as admin

Experiences, small talk, and other automation gossip.
haider
Posts: 6
Joined: Mon Oct 08, 2018 2:15 pm

Faile during run as admin

Post by haider » Mon Oct 08, 2018 2:34 pm

Hi,

I have an issue when i try to run à software as Admin from a ranorex Console module script.
When i run the software without Ranorex i software run without any problem. This way i have two windows :
-> first one is the application window
-> seconde one is the Licence confirmation window

Image

When i Try to run this software using COnsole module Script (Ranorex) it give's my two windows too but the Licence Window is empty and i can't scroll down to activate the licence.

Image


As you can see it looks like there is a problem.

Thx in advance

User avatar
odklizec
Ranorex Guru
Ranorex Guru
Posts: 3930
Joined: Mon Aug 13, 2012 9:54 am
Location: Zilina, Slovakia

Re: Faile during run as admin

Post by odklizec » Tue Oct 09, 2018 7:33 am

Hi,

Unfortunately, there seems to be no images attached to your post and I don't quite understand what you mean by "COnsole module Script (Ranorex)"? Could you please review your post and re-add the images? Thanks. BTW, what Ranorex version do you use?
Pavel Kudrys
Ranorex explorer at Descartes Systems

Please add these details to your questions:
  • Ranorex Snapshot. Learn how to create one >here<
  • Ranorex xPath of problematic element(s)
  • Ranorex version
  • OS version
  • HW configuration

haider
Posts: 6
Joined: Mon Oct 08, 2018 2:15 pm

Re: Faile during run as admin

Post by haider » Tue Oct 09, 2018 10:58 pm

Hi,

Sorry i did a mistake when i added the pictures.

This when i run Ranorex without Admin role
Image


This when Ranorex is running with admin role
Image

What i meant by ConsoleModule that i wrote a code in c# and i used ConsoleModule in wich i wrote the script.

But i figure it out this problem maybe caused by AVAST who try to scan something
Image

Thx in advance

User avatar
odklizec
Ranorex Guru
Ranorex Guru
Posts: 3930
Joined: Mon Aug 13, 2012 9:54 am
Location: Zilina, Slovakia

Re: Faile during run as admin

Post by odklizec » Wed Oct 10, 2018 7:24 am

haider wrote:
Tue Oct 09, 2018 10:58 pm
What i meant by ConsoleModule that i wrote a code in c# and i used ConsoleModule in wich i wrote the script.
I guess you probably mean Code module?
haider wrote:
Tue Oct 09, 2018 10:58 pm
But i figure it out this problem maybe caused by AVAST who try to scan something
Image
In this case, you will most probably either turn the avast off or add the *runner.exe to Avast white list?
Pavel Kudrys
Ranorex explorer at Descartes Systems

Please add these details to your questions:
  • Ranorex Snapshot. Learn how to create one >here<
  • Ranorex xPath of problematic element(s)
  • Ranorex version
  • OS version
  • HW configuration

haider
Posts: 6
Joined: Mon Oct 08, 2018 2:15 pm

Re: Faile during run as admin

Post by haider » Wed Oct 10, 2018 10:21 am

odklizec i'll try and i'll let you know.
In any way Thank you for taking time to answer me :)

haider
Posts: 6
Joined: Mon Oct 08, 2018 2:15 pm

Re: Faile during run as admin

Post by haider » Wed Oct 10, 2018 10:47 am

I Tried both disable Avast and add an exception.
But i didn't work.
Last time I resolved this question by uninstalling Ranorex eand install it again but this isn't a solution.

Also when I click on Run this message appear on screen

Image

User avatar
odklizec
Ranorex Guru
Ranorex Guru
Posts: 3930
Joined: Mon Aug 13, 2012 9:54 am
Location: Zilina, Slovakia

Re: Faile during run as admin

Post by odklizec » Wed Oct 10, 2018 11:03 am

Hi,

This message is shown if there is enabled debugger in Ranorex Studio. In other words, debugging requires administrator privileges. So if you don't want to run your app and Ranorex Studio in admin mode, disable debugger.

Anyway, I guess that you will see exactly the same problem, if you run the tested app as administrator (outside Ranorex Studio). Just start the app under test (not the test itself) as admin and see what happens. I don't think that the problem with empty window has anything to do with Ranorex. It's most probably a combination of admin mode and your antivirus/GOP settings.
Pavel Kudrys
Ranorex explorer at Descartes Systems

Please add these details to your questions:
  • Ranorex Snapshot. Learn how to create one >here<
  • Ranorex xPath of problematic element(s)
  • Ranorex version
  • OS version
  • HW configuration

haider
Posts: 6
Joined: Mon Oct 08, 2018 2:15 pm

Re: Faile during run as admin

Post by haider » Wed Oct 10, 2018 11:10 am

I didn't know that debbugin needs Admin Role (thank you).

I tried to run the application under test without Ranorex and with Admin Role. Result = The window isn't empty
Image

User avatar
odklizec
Ranorex Guru
Ranorex Guru
Posts: 3930
Joined: Mon Aug 13, 2012 9:54 am
Location: Zilina, Slovakia

Re: Faile during run as admin

Post by odklizec » Wed Oct 10, 2018 11:26 am

haider wrote:
Wed Oct 10, 2018 11:10 am
I tried to run the application under test without Ranorex and with Admin Role. Result = The window isn't empty
Interesting. In this case, I would suggest to create an official support ticket (here) and request a remote session with Ranorex support folks. There is most probably nothing else you can do about it (except not starting test from studio, started in admin mode).
Pavel Kudrys
Ranorex explorer at Descartes Systems

Please add these details to your questions:
  • Ranorex Snapshot. Learn how to create one >here<
  • Ranorex xPath of problematic element(s)
  • Ranorex version
  • OS version
  • HW configuration

haider
Posts: 6
Joined: Mon Oct 08, 2018 2:15 pm

Re: Faile during run as admin

Post by haider » Wed Oct 10, 2018 3:40 pm

Ok thank you very much :)