'Failed to get rows from data source' - Excel data binding

Ask general questions here.
hporter
Posts: 35
Joined: Wed Jan 23, 2013 4:49 pm

'Failed to get rows from data source' - Excel data binding

Post by hporter » Wed Jan 30, 2013 11:25 pm

My test case uses Excel data binding for several variables (BTW, MSOffice IS installed on the client). I've created a Task Scheduler task that runs my test exe. I've configured this task to run with the setting 'Run whether user is logged on or not' in Task Scheduler. When I try to run my test (having first logged off the VM), I get the following message:

Failed to get rows from data source: Microsoft Excel cannot access the file 'C:\My File\My_File.xlsx'. There are several possible reasons: • The file name or path does not exist. • The file is being used by another program. • The workbook you are trying to save has the same name as a currently open workbook.

If I am logged on and have the task configured to 'Run only when user is logged in,' it works fine. Any ideas as to what's going on here? Thanks in advance for any assistance.

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11709
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: 'Failed to get rows from data source' - Excel data binding

Post by Support Team » Fri Feb 01, 2013 5:19 pm

Hello,

We could reproduce this issue and will analyze it as soon as possible.

Regards,
Markus (T)
.
Image

hporter
Posts: 35
Joined: Wed Jan 23, 2013 4:49 pm

Re: 'Failed to get rows from data source' - Excel data binding

Post by hporter » Mon Feb 04, 2013 6:16 pm

Thank you for the update. It's not a huge deal right now, but eventually it will need to be addressed. Do you have any idea of time frame for when this might be fixed? Since it's evidently a bug, is there a formal way of notifying me when it's resolved?

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11709
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: 'Failed to get rows from data source' - Excel data binding

Post by Support Team » Tue Feb 05, 2013 12:33 pm

Hello,

It seems to be an issue of automating office products without UI as described at Microsoft.

You could solve it if you create a new folder in:
C:\Windows\SysWOW64\config\systemprofile\Desktop

If you are using a 32-bit Windows, please create a folder in:
C:\Windows\System32\config\systemprofile\Desktop (x86)

Please let me know if it works.

Regards,
Markus (T)
.
Image

hporter
Posts: 35
Joined: Wed Jan 23, 2013 4:49 pm

Re: 'Failed to get rows from data source' - Excel data binding

Post by hporter » Wed Feb 06, 2013 7:40 pm

Much appreciated, Markus - creating that folder seems to have gotten me past the original issue. Now, the test fails in the same fashion as a test running in a minimized RDP (which is well-documented elsewhere on this site). So it appears it may not work ultimately.

Out of curiosity, has anyone else been able to successfully run a Ranorex test from task scheduler, when the machine itself has been logged off entirely?

User avatar
Ciege
Ranorex Guru
Posts: 1335
Joined: Thu Oct 16, 2008 6:46 pm
Location: Arizona, USA

Re: 'Failed to get rows from data source' - Excel data binding

Post by Ciege » Wed Feb 06, 2013 8:23 pm

hporter wrote:Out of curiosity, has anyone else been able to successfully run a Ranorex test from task scheduler, when the machine itself has been logged off entirely?
Nope... No Desktop = No UI. No UI = No Automation...
If this or any response has helped you, please reply to the thread stating that it worked so other people with a similar issue will know how you fixed your issue!

Ciege...

hporter
Posts: 35
Joined: Wed Jan 23, 2013 4:49 pm

Re: 'Failed to get rows from data source' - Excel data binding

Post by hporter » Wed Feb 06, 2013 9:02 pm

That's what I figured...thanks, Ciege!