Failed to instrument Qt process

Ask general questions here.
User avatar
odklizec
Ranorex Guru
Ranorex Guru
Posts: 3914
Joined: Mon Aug 13, 2012 9:54 am
Location: Zilina, Slovakia

Failed to instrument Qt process

Post by odklizec » Wed Mar 11, 2015 8:23 am

Hi,

I'm getting below error while running the tests on my dev. machine...
Failed to instrument Qt process. Please make sure you have enough privileges to access the process and a supported version of Qt.
(This message is only shown once per report.)
It appears at start of all tests, regardless of tested technology. Simply, it shows before first UI-based action, even if there is no QT technology used at all.

I guess the problem is somewhat related to the fact that I'm using admin account, but limited with some domain group policies. All tests seem run fine, there is just this warning displayed at start of each test. I'm not getting such error on my virtual machine, which is not in domain.

Any idea what to do to eliminate this warning? It's not harmful, it's just annoying to see it in report ;) Is there anything our domain admins can do about this (e.g. putting Ranorex to some kind of white list)? Thanks in advance.

Edit: using Ranorex 5.2.3
Pavel Kudrys
Ranorex explorer at Descartes Systems

Please add these details to your questions:
  • Ranorex Snapshot. Learn how to create one >here<
  • Ranorex xPath of problematic element(s)
  • Ranorex version
  • OS version
  • HW configuration

krstcs
Ranorex Guru
Posts: 2683
Joined: Tue Feb 07, 2012 4:14 pm
Location: Austin, Texas, USA

Re: Failed to instrument Qt process

Post by krstcs » Thu Mar 12, 2015 2:55 pm

Are you running VirtualBox or any other Qt-based software at the same time as the test?

This would explain why the VM doesn't get the warning. It isn't running an instance of VirtualBox itself.
Shortcuts usually aren't...

User avatar
odklizec
Ranorex Guru
Ranorex Guru
Posts: 3914
Joined: Mon Aug 13, 2012 9:54 am
Location: Zilina, Slovakia

Re: Failed to instrument Qt process

Post by odklizec » Thu Mar 12, 2015 3:26 pm

Hi krstcs,

Thanks for your input. Running instance of VirtualBox was indeed the cause of this error! I think I will have to live with that warning ;)
Pavel Kudrys
Ranorex explorer at Descartes Systems

Please add these details to your questions:
  • Ranorex Snapshot. Learn how to create one >here<
  • Ranorex xPath of problematic element(s)
  • Ranorex version
  • OS version
  • HW configuration

krstcs
Ranorex Guru
Posts: 2683
Joined: Tue Feb 07, 2012 4:14 pm
Location: Austin, Texas, USA

Re: Failed to instrument Qt process

Post by krstcs » Thu Mar 12, 2015 3:58 pm

My understanding from the thread the Ceige started is that there is a bug in Ranorex related to this and that this should not be happening, at least in Ceige's case. Markus said they are working on a fix for this issue and that it should be in the bug patch (5.3.1, I assume) sometime shortly. Maybe it will help with this issue as well.

However, I have seen it with VirtualBox for a while, so it may not help. That was how I guessed it was VBox for you as well. :D
Shortcuts usually aren't...

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11709
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: Failed to instrument Qt process

Post by Support Team » Thu Mar 12, 2015 4:09 pm

Hi krstcs and odklizec,

The fix will just solve the issue Ciege mentioned, since Ranorex tries to identify Ranorex Studio, which is not "allowed".
This warning is about QT and as you krstcs already mentioned because of a running QT application.
When you want to get rid of this warning you can put it on the "ignore list". Just select do not show again when the technology limitation warning is shown in Spy.

Regards,
Markus
.
Image

User avatar
odklizec
Ranorex Guru
Ranorex Guru
Posts: 3914
Joined: Mon Aug 13, 2012 9:54 am
Location: Zilina, Slovakia

Re: Failed to instrument Qt process

Post by odklizec » Fri Mar 13, 2015 8:02 am

Hi Markus,

Thanks for the tip! I did not know there is a possibility to put it to the ignore list. This option is somewhat hidden ;) Is it then disabled per application or for all QT apps? And where is this option stored (just in case someone accidentally enables it)?

Edit:
OK, it seems to be a global option for all QT apps. So once enabled, warning is suppressed for all QT apps. I found below entry in RanorexConfig5.xml

Code: Select all

	<tools.ignoredtechnologylimitations>
		QtWindow;
	</tools.ignoredtechnologylimitations>
Pavel Kudrys
Ranorex explorer at Descartes Systems

Please add these details to your questions:
  • Ranorex Snapshot. Learn how to create one >here<
  • Ranorex xPath of problematic element(s)
  • Ranorex version
  • OS version
  • HW configuration

roxter
Posts: 22
Joined: Thu May 12, 2016 10:18 am

Re: Failed to instrument Qt process

Post by roxter » Thu May 12, 2016 10:27 am

Hello!
Where can I define this global option. Can not locate the mentionend config file in my installation of version 6.0.0 ?

User avatar
odklizec
Ranorex Guru
Ranorex Guru
Posts: 3914
Joined: Mon Aug 13, 2012 9:54 am
Location: Zilina, Slovakia

Re: Failed to instrument Qt process

Post by odklizec » Thu May 12, 2016 12:07 pm

Hi,

The Rx6 config file is now called RanorexConfig6.xml and it can be found at C:\Users\yourname\AppDataRoaming
Pavel Kudrys
Ranorex explorer at Descartes Systems

Please add these details to your questions:
  • Ranorex Snapshot. Learn how to create one >here<
  • Ranorex xPath of problematic element(s)
  • Ranorex version
  • OS version
  • HW configuration