Filling arguments in user code

Bug reports.
zator
Posts: 53
Joined: Wed Jul 04, 2012 1:44 pm
Location: Kraków, POLAND

Filling arguments in user code

Post by zator » Thu Aug 16, 2012 12:22 pm

Hi,

It seems that i find a little bug. When i want to fill function arguments for user code action in recording module using '..' button the editor dont fill some arguments. This issue happend only on functions with many arguments.

Paweł

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11709
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: Filling arguments in user code

Post by Support Team » Thu Aug 16, 2012 3:31 pm

Hi Pawel,

This is not a bug this is by design, these new arguments are just not shown in the recording view but they are of course created, you can see them in the UserCode file or in the Record Item Argument Editor.

Regards,
Markus
Ranorex Support Team
.
Image

zator
Posts: 53
Joined: Wed Jul 04, 2012 1:44 pm
Location: Kraków, POLAND

Re: Filling arguments in user code

Post by zator » Mon Aug 20, 2012 8:42 am

Hi Marcus,

I do not understand. The situation when I..

1. Open argument editor ( '..' button )
2. Fill arguments 1 up to 9
3. Press OK
4. Open argument editor again
5. I see that arguments 1 up to 3 are empty

.. is design? I checked and these empty fields are sill empty even in user code. As i say this situation is rare and happenend only when function have many arguments ( when they are only seen in argument editor ).

Paweł

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11709
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: Filling arguments in user code

Post by Support Team » Mon Aug 20, 2012 12:49 pm

Hi Pawel,

Thanks again for the detailed explanation, okay this is not by design ;), I had misunderstood you, but I am not able to reproduce it on my machine. Which Ranorex version are you using, the actual 3.3.1?
Do you have performed an additional steps/actions before the issue occurred?

Regards,
Markus
Ranorex Support Team
.
Image