firefox plugin is somehow disabled

Ask general questions here.
c676228
Posts: 176
Joined: Mon Apr 06, 2015 5:40 am

firefox plugin is somehow disabled

Post by c676228 » Sat Sep 19, 2015 2:21 am

See attached. What's going on here? I cannot even enable it again.
Attachments
2015-09-18_FirefoxPluginSomehowisDisabled.png
2015-09-18_FirefoxPluginSomehowisDisabled.png (61.64 KiB) Viewed 1201 times

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11709
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: firefox plugin is somehow disabled

Post by Support Team » Mon Sep 21, 2015 9:58 am

Hi c676228,

which version of Firefox is currently installed? If you are using Firefox 41 please update Ranorex to 5.4.2.
After doing so please run the instrumentation wizard for Firefox again.

Regards,
Bernhard
.
Image

c676228
Posts: 176
Joined: Mon Apr 06, 2015 5:40 am

Re: firefox plugin is somehow disabled

Post by c676228 » Mon Sep 21, 2015 6:53 pm

I checked it again. Firefox was somehow upgraded to version 40.0 even I have disabled in advanced tab from options that never check for updates. When I installed Firefox, it was 39.0.

However I remember in your release note. 5.4.1. should support Firefox 40. If so, I should not have seen this "disabled" Ranorex plug in, right?

User avatar
odklizec
Ranorex Guru
Ranorex Guru
Posts: 3930
Joined: Mon Aug 13, 2012 9:54 am
Location: Zilina, Slovakia

Re: App get crashed while tap on element in iOS Instrumented app

Post by odklizec » Mon Sep 21, 2015 8:22 pm

I've experienced problem like this after installing FF 40.03. But I'm not using FF for testing, so I did not investigate this issue in depth. Only today, it got somehow fixed. After I mistakenly started FF.exe instead of FF portable I'm normally using, there appeared a dialog about installing/enabling another Ranorex plugin? It seems that there are two plugins distributed with Ranorex 5.4.1 and only one of them is compatible with FF 40 and higher?
Pavel Kudrys
Ranorex explorer at Descartes Systems

Please add these details to your questions:
  • Ranorex Snapshot. Learn how to create one >here<
  • Ranorex xPath of problematic element(s)
  • Ranorex version
  • OS version
  • HW configuration

c676228
Posts: 176
Joined: Mon Apr 06, 2015 5:40 am

Re: firefox plugin is somehow disabled

Post by c676228 » Mon Sep 21, 2015 11:57 pm

Odklizec,

My firefox is clearly pointed firefox.exe. I don't know how Ranorex Plugin got disabled and how to get it enabled again without reinstallation. Not mentioning I ever saw two plugins for Firefox during installation. I am reluctant to reinstall Firefox 39 and Ranorex Plugin again for now.
Trying to wait for Ranorex's more input. I have seen too many weird behaviors from Firefox and got kind of frustrated.

User avatar
odklizec
Ranorex Guru
Ranorex Guru
Posts: 3930
Joined: Mon Aug 13, 2012 9:54 am
Location: Zilina, Slovakia

Re: firefox plugin is somehow disabled

Post by odklizec » Tue Sep 22, 2015 7:36 am

Hi,

My guess is, that Ranorex 5.4.1 install somehow did not install the new Ranorex plugin. See this screenshot...
NewFFPlugin.png
NewFFPlugin.png (81.94 KiB) Viewed 1171 times
So all you might have to do is to install that new plugin manually. The old one will still be disabled, but the new one will work just fine.
Pavel Kudrys
Ranorex explorer at Descartes Systems

Please add these details to your questions:
  • Ranorex Snapshot. Learn how to create one >here<
  • Ranorex xPath of problematic element(s)
  • Ranorex version
  • OS version
  • HW configuration

c676228
Posts: 176
Joined: Mon Apr 06, 2015 5:40 am

Re: firefox plugin is somehow disabled

Post by c676228 » Wed Sep 30, 2015 5:34 pm

Thanks odklizec. I did reinstall both Ranroex and Firefox.
The issues which include auto upgrade of firefox initiated by Ranorex and Ranorex Firefox plugin itself has been reported to Ranorex.

Betty