Firewall Settings using Ranorex Agent and Ranorex Studio

Best practices, code snippets for common functionality, examples, and guidelines.
rragsac
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Jul 21, 2017 5:46 pm

Firewall Settings using Ranorex Agent and Ranorex Studio

Post by rragsac » Tue Apr 16, 2019 12:42 am

I've been trying to figure out why Ranorex cannot see my Remote Agent Clients. I verified that my subnet addresses are identical. When I run Ranorex Studio, it does not find the Agents. After reviewing the firewall settings, my IT department has set on my machine, I noticed that a couple things that was not enabled :

1) Ranorex Studio is disabled through the firewall by my IT department.
2) Ranorex License Manager TCP was not enabled through the Domain.
RanorexMain.PNG
RanorexMain.PNG (25.54 KiB) Viewed 229 times
My questions are:

1) Should Ranorex Studio and Ranorex License Manager TCP need to be enabled on the Domain level? Will this allow Ranorex Studio at the domain level see the client machine that has RemoteAgent installed?

2) Does the Ranorex License Manager TCP need to be enabled at the Domain level in order to communicate with the Ranorex Licensing servers?

I'll need to submit a request to my IT department to get these enabled, but before I do so, I wanted check if anyone knows what firewall settings should be enabled to use the remote agents in Ranorex.

Thanks for your help!

Vaughan.Douglas
Posts: 259
Joined: Tue Mar 24, 2015 5:05 pm
Location: Des Moines, Iowa, USA

Re: Firewall Settings using Ranorex Agent and Ranorex Studio

Post by Vaughan.Douglas » Tue Apr 16, 2019 12:33 pm

If you haven't take a moment to read through the troubleshooting FAQ. I'm not sure about the license server but you need ...to allow access to TCP port 8081 and UDP ports 10000-10001 on the remote machine.

I believe you can include a run-time license with your test, but if you're not able to see the remote agents from within Ranorex Studio I believe the problem isn't with the license server configuration.
Doug Vaughan

rragsac
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Jul 21, 2017 5:46 pm

Re: Firewall Settings using Ranorex Agent and Ranorex Studio

Post by rragsac » Wed Apr 17, 2019 4:06 pm

Thank you Vaughn.

TCP and UPD ports were set to "All". I changed them to use the ports recommended for the Ranorex Agent and that seemed to work.

Regards,
Rod