Flex ActionScript error using Ranorex

Bug reports.
gordonm
Posts: 16
Joined: Thu Feb 24, 2011 5:51 pm

Flex ActionScript error using Ranorex

Post by gordonm » Tue Mar 06, 2012 5:21 pm

Hi,

I am using the latest 3.2.2 version of Ranorex to test our Flex application.

We are calling the following line in C# using the Ranorex API:

_listData = target.FindDescendants<Ranorex.Text>();

However, this causes an error in our application. Not in the C# but in the Flex application itself (see attachment of actionscript error).
ASError - Ranorex.jpg
ASError - Ranorex.jpg (72.84 KiB) Viewed 1259 times
When this error appears, it seems to block the our test from proceeding until someone manually clicks on "Dismiss all".

Is this a logged error? Is there a workaround somehow?

Thanks,

Gordon

gordonm
Posts: 16
Joined: Thu Feb 24, 2011 5:51 pm

Re: Flex ActionScript error using Ranorex

Post by gordonm » Wed Mar 07, 2012 11:36 am

Sorry, can a support team member move this post to the Bugs forum area please?

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11709
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: Flex ActionScript error using Ranorex

Post by Support Team » Wed Mar 07, 2012 1:23 pm

Hi,
gordonm wrote:Is this a logged error? Is there a workaround somehow?
Thank you for posting this bug. We found the error and we will fix it in Ranorex 3.2.3, but if you want we can compile you a new PreLoader file with the fix and we will post you the new file to check if the error is gone.

Regards,
Peter
Ranorex Team
.
Image

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11709
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: Flex ActionScript error using Ranorex

Post by Support Team » Wed Mar 07, 2012 1:26 pm

Hi,

Attached is the new RanorexAutomation.swf file. Please could you try it with this version and tell us if it works now?
RanorexAutomation.zip
Preloader
(33.23 KiB) Downloaded 160 times
Regards,
Peter
Ranorex Team
.
Image

gordonm
Posts: 16
Joined: Thu Feb 24, 2011 5:51 pm

Re: Flex ActionScript error using Ranorex

Post by gordonm » Wed Mar 07, 2012 5:44 pm

Hi Peter,

Excellent. The patched file works great in the couple of tests I have tried.

The error I previously described occured in a few places - I will test these over the next day or so. If I have any further feedback, I'll let you have it.

Thanks again for such excellent service.

Do you have a target date for 3.2.3 so I can schedule in our teams next upgrade?

Gordon

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11709
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: Flex ActionScript error using Ranorex

Post by Support Team » Thu Mar 08, 2012 10:54 am

Hi,
Do you have a target date for 3.2.3 so I can schedule in our teams next upgrade?
At the moment we are not sure when and if the 3.2.3 will be released, it could be that the fix will be released with version 3.3, but if the fixture works for you your team can meanwhile use it.
The 3.3 will be released at the beginning of Q2.

Regards,
Markus
Ranorex Support Team
.
Image