Form going into the background

Technology specific object identification, supported applications, web technologies, and 3rd party controls.
annavamsi
Posts: 18
Joined: Wed Sep 14, 2016 10:55 pm

Form going into the background

Post by annavamsi » Thu Jan 19, 2017 11:22 am

Hi,

When we run our tests we are using putty for our application to connect to another machine. During the run putty goes into the background even though the click etc happen(it does not do it on the putty).

We tried focus, ensure visible nothing seems to work.

In report we got this warning
The automating and the automated process do not have the same bit width and Ranorex was unable to start the 32/64 Bit Bridge. UI element identification capabilities for controls in that process are limited.

The help page suggested to contact the support team. Could you help us in resolving this issue as it is sporadic and cause tests to fail sometimes.

Regards,
Vamsi

krstcs
Ranorex Guru
Posts: 2683
Joined: Tue Feb 07, 2012 4:14 pm
Location: Austin, Texas, USA

Re: Form going into the background

Post by krstcs » Thu Jan 19, 2017 2:22 pm

The support team is usually quicker about responding to direct email to [email protected], so you might try direct email.

Also please ALWAYS include the following information when raising an issue on these forums:

FULL Ranorex version (6.2.1 and 6.1.1 are the only currently supported versions)
Windows version and bit-width
Technology of application under test (Java, WPF, Flash/Flex, etc.)
Full error message, if any
Ranorex Snapshot (NOT a screenshot) of the element/application in question, if applicable
RanoreXPath of the element in question, if applicable

Without this information it will be difficult to help.
Shortcuts usually aren't...

annavamsi
Posts: 18
Joined: Wed Sep 14, 2016 10:55 pm

Re: Form going into the background

Post by annavamsi » Fri Jan 20, 2017 6:51 am

Ranorex Version: - 5.4.4
Windows Version:- 10 bit width 64
Technology - Desktop Application (c#,wcf,wpf)
Error Message - Failed to find item 'RepoPutty.PuTTYConfiguration.Window'.
No element found for path 'tree[@controlid='1008']/treeitem[@text='Window']' within 10s.
Note that in the report I can see that the window is visible and exists.
Attachments
Snapshot.rxsnp
Snapshot
(28.74 KiB) Downloaded 34 times

User avatar
odklizec
Ranorex Guru
Ranorex Guru
Posts: 3930
Joined: Mon Aug 13, 2012 9:54 am
Location: Zilina, Slovakia

Re: Form going into the background

Post by odklizec » Fri Jan 20, 2017 8:25 am

Hi,

At first, Ranorex 5.4.4 is pretty old and no longer supported. I would suggest to update to latest 6.2.
At next, please make sure that both Putty and Ranorex are started with the same security context. I just tried to start Putty and Ranorex Spy as an Administrator and there was no error displayed, plus I was able to track all elements in tree. But when I started Putty and Spy as a "normal" user, there was thrown a message about limited element identification due to inadequate security rights. So start both apps as Admin and your problem should be solved ;)
Pavel Kudrys
Ranorex explorer at Descartes Systems

Please add these details to your questions:
  • Ranorex Snapshot. Learn how to create one >here<
  • Ranorex xPath of problematic element(s)
  • Ranorex version
  • OS version
  • HW configuration

annavamsi
Posts: 18
Joined: Wed Sep 14, 2016 10:55 pm

Re: Form going into the background

Post by annavamsi » Tue Jan 31, 2017 6:23 am

Sorry, we cannot update to latest version. We have to use 5.4.4 only.

Both putty and ranorex are started with same security context. They are not run as administrator though as the application is not started as administrator and we cannot do that.

Regards,
Vamsi

User avatar
odklizec
Ranorex Guru
Ranorex Guru
Posts: 3930
Joined: Mon Aug 13, 2012 9:54 am
Location: Zilina, Slovakia

Re: Form going into the background

Post by odklizec » Tue Jan 31, 2017 8:26 am

Hi,

As mentioned, if Putty is started as Admin, there is no such error displayed and no problem with control identification. I'm afraid, there is probably no workaround. You either run it as admin (for no technology warning and full GUI traceability) or you are out of luck (and limited control identification).

BTW, is using Putty absolutely necessary for your test? I mean, if you are using it just to connect to another machine, where you actually run the test, then you should maybe consider different approach, like using continuous integration server (like Jenkins, Bamboo, etc) with test machines connected as Slaves. It's way better option than using Putty ;)
Pavel Kudrys
Ranorex explorer at Descartes Systems

Please add these details to your questions:
  • Ranorex Snapshot. Learn how to create one >here<
  • Ranorex xPath of problematic element(s)
  • Ranorex version
  • OS version
  • HW configuration

annavamsi
Posts: 18
Joined: Wed Sep 14, 2016 10:55 pm

Re: Form going into the background

Post by annavamsi » Tue Jan 31, 2017 11:03 am

Hi,

We are using putty to connect to simulator where some commands need to be run.

If putty is started as admin but the tests are running as normal user and not admin will that not create problem again as AUT, test run is not admin

Regards,
Vamsi

User avatar
odklizec
Ranorex Guru
Ranorex Guru
Posts: 3930
Joined: Mon Aug 13, 2012 9:54 am
Location: Zilina, Slovakia

Re: Form going into the background

Post by odklizec » Tue Jan 31, 2017 11:05 am

I'm afraid, I don't have a clue ;) Typically, it's recommended to run all apps in the same security context. So I think you will have to try it and see what happens?
Pavel Kudrys
Ranorex explorer at Descartes Systems

Please add these details to your questions:
  • Ranorex Snapshot. Learn how to create one >here<
  • Ranorex xPath of problematic element(s)
  • Ranorex version
  • OS version
  • HW configuration

annavamsi
Posts: 18
Joined: Wed Sep 14, 2016 10:55 pm

Re: Form going into the background

Post by annavamsi » Tue Jan 31, 2017 11:11 am

Thanks.

Vamsi