GDI capture not working on computer

Technology specific object identification, supported applications, web technologies, and 3rd party controls.
eric.franc
Posts: 25
Joined: Tue May 05, 2015 11:25 am

GDI capture not working on computer

Post by eric.franc » Mon May 11, 2020 11:39 am

Hello,

I have been testing GDI capture on my computer and it find the item perfectly.
2020-05-11_12-04-28.png
2020-05-11_12-04-28.png (280.92 KiB) Viewed 101 times
On the machine that runs the test It never find the GDI object.
2020-05-11_12-13-07.png
2020-05-11_12-13-07.png (176.19 KiB) Viewed 101 times
Both machine are using same build of ranorex.
I don't recall I enabled anything to have that feature working.

I have done what the blog article suggest:
https://www.ranorex.com/help/latest/ran ... e-feature/

Both have same WindowsClass name.

Thanks,
/Eric

User avatar
odklizec
Ranorex Guru
Ranorex Guru
Posts: 6036
Joined: Mon Aug 13, 2012 9:54 am
Location: Zilina, Slovakia

Re: GDI capture not working on computer

Post by odklizec » Mon May 11, 2020 1:47 pm

Hi,

At first, which Ranorex version do you use? Please make sure you are using most recent 9.3.1. Debugging such kind of issue in anything older than most recent Ranorex version is just a waste of time ;)

At next, are you sure that Ranorex settings (including GDI capture settings) are stored in solution?
GDICapture.png
GDICapture.png (39.37 KiB) Viewed 94 times
Another reason why the GDI capture is not working on another computer could be that there is missing/corrupted a system library required by Ranorex? See the list of system equirements and eventually try to reinstall them....
https://www.ranorex.com/help/latest/ran ... uirements/
Last edited by odklizec on Mon May 11, 2020 2:19 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Pavel Kudrys
Ranorex explorer at Descartes Systems

Please add these details to your questions:
  • Ranorex Snapshot. Learn how to create one >here<
  • Ranorex xPath of problematic element(s)
  • Ranorex version
  • OS version
  • HW configuration

User avatar
Stub
Posts: 341
Joined: Fri Jul 15, 2016 1:35 pm

Re: GDI capture not working on computer

Post by Stub » Mon May 11, 2020 2:14 pm

What about the exact versions/revision of the OS - do they match? Administrative access for the Ranorex tools? Application whitelisted in Ranorex?

eric.franc
Posts: 25
Joined: Tue May 05, 2015 11:25 am

Re: GDI capture not working on computer

Post by eric.franc » Wed May 13, 2020 1:10 pm

Thanks for the help.

The issue was the settings where not save in the solution.
I was just not aware of that.

Thanks again for your time.

/Eric