GDI Capture Plug-In is not working in Ranorex6.1

Technology specific object identification, supported applications, web technologies, and 3rd party controls.
manohar.karuvadi
Posts: 15
Joined: Wed Mar 09, 2011 7:38 pm

GDI Capture Plug-In is not working in Ranorex6.1

Post by manohar.karuvadi » Wed Sep 21, 2016 8:36 am

Hi ,

GDI Capture Plug-In is not working in Ranorex6.1.

Could anybody help me.

Thanks,
Manohar.

User avatar
odklizec
Ranorex Guru
Ranorex Guru
Posts: 3921
Joined: Mon Aug 13, 2012 9:54 am
Location: Zilina, Slovakia

Re: GDI Capture Plug-In is not working in Ranorex6.1

Post by odklizec » Wed Sep 21, 2016 9:02 am

Hi,

It works for me? Could you please be a bit more specific? What exactly does not work for you? Please post a sample app that worked OK with previous Ranorex version and not with 6.1.
Pavel Kudrys
Ranorex explorer at Descartes Systems

Please add these details to your questions:
  • Ranorex Snapshot. Learn how to create one >here<
  • Ranorex xPath of problematic element(s)
  • Ranorex version
  • OS version
  • HW configuration

krstcs
Ranorex Guru
Posts: 2683
Joined: Tue Feb 07, 2012 4:14 pm
Location: Austin, Texas, USA

Re: GDI Capture Plug-In is not working in Ranorex6.1

Post by krstcs » Wed Sep 21, 2016 2:09 pm

This is the wrong forum for this type of post, please make sure you put your topics in the correct place.

Ranorex team, please move this thread to the appropriate location.


As for the issue at hand, as Pavel said, without more information we aren't going to be able to help much.
Shortcuts usually aren't...