Get edge to show up in Selenium Grid : General Questions

Get edge to show up in Selenium Grid

Ask general questions here.

Get edge to show up in Selenium Grid

Postby Aracknid » Fri Jun 30, 2017 9:31 pm

I've manage to setup a Selenium grid and had some initial testing work for chrome and IE. I need to use Edge though, and by default it is not showing in the Selenium grid. I've googled what to do, and seen some examples, but I cannot get it to work. I created a batch file to run java and create my hub and node. How do I add the MicrosoftWebDriver to the grid? As far as I know I have all the right files in all the right places....

Aracknid
User avatar
Aracknid
 
Posts: 302
Joined: Tue Aug 10, 2010 3:23 pm
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada

Re: Get edge to show up in Selenium Grid

Postby Tomsk666 » Wed Jul 05, 2017 4:19 pm

I had the same issue, and found that you can add Edge to the grid, but you have to add it as a separate node (even though it is on the same machine).
As you said already, download the MicrosoftWebDriver.exe and put it with your other browser drivers.
Then create a batch file and use the code below (amending your paths)

Code: Select all
cd C:\Users\edgewords\Documents\SelServer
java -Dwebdriver.edge.driver="C:\Users\edgewords\Documents\SelServer\MicrosoftWebDriver.exe" -jar selenium-server-standalone-3.3.1.jar -port 5556 -role node -hub http://localhost:4444/grid/register -browser "browserName=MicrosoftEdge, platform=WINDOWS, maxInstances=10"
PAUSE


As you can see I am starting it on for the same Hub (port 4444), but starting a new Node just for edge on Port 5556, whereas my other Node with default browsers is on port 5555 started by a separate batch file.
If you then open the grid console in your browser (e.g. localhost:4444/grid/console) you will see 2 nodes running, one with your default browsers on port 5555 and one with just Edge on port 5556
hope that helps
Tomsk666
Certified Professional
Certified Professional
 
Posts: 18
Joined: Thu Mar 28, 2013 12:59 pm
Location: UK

Re: Get edge to show up in Selenium Grid

Postby Tomsk666 » Wed Jul 05, 2017 4:37 pm

For anyone wanting a step by step guide to setting up a Windows Selenium Grid on a remote machine for Ranorex Web Testing, please see:
https://www.edgewordstraining.co.uk/2017/04/19/set-selenium-grid-ranorex-web-test-remote-execution/
Tomsk666
Certified Professional
Certified Professional
 
Posts: 18
Joined: Thu Mar 28, 2013 12:59 pm
Location: UK

Re: Get edge to show up in Selenium Grid

Postby Tomsk666 » Fri Jul 07, 2017 12:57 pm

I've added a blog page step by step on how to add Edge to the grid for anyone else struggling with this:
https://www.edgewordstraining.co.uk/2017/07/07/add-microsoft-edge-browser-selenium-grid/
Tomsk666
Certified Professional
Certified Professional
 
Posts: 18
Joined: Thu Mar 28, 2013 12:59 pm
Location: UK


Return to General Questions

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest