Get parameter pass via run config to the Ranorex usercode

Experiences, small talk, and other automation gossip.
faheem412
Posts: 13
Joined: Tue Oct 10, 2017 8:52 am

Get parameter pass via run config to the Ranorex usercode

Post by faheem412 » Fri Jan 19, 2018 10:46 am

Hi Team,

We have a query, we need to get the parameter passed through RunConfig to the Ranorex usercode. We have added a global variable to get the parameter(strSignID), But we couldn't find the solution.

xxx.exe/RunConfig:SuiteName /param: strSignID = "ABC"


Could please help us?

Regards,
Faheem

User avatar
odklizec
Ranorex Guru
Ranorex Guru
Posts: 3945
Joined: Mon Aug 13, 2012 9:54 am
Location: Zilina, Slovakia

Re: Get parameter pass via run config to the Ranorex usercode

Post by odklizec » Fri Jan 19, 2018 10:58 am

Hi,

You need to create a Global Parameter (at test suite level) and connect that global parameter with module variable (recorder/code module). Only then, there will be passed a string from command line to user code of your choice.
Pavel Kudrys
Ranorex explorer at Descartes Systems

Please add these details to your questions:
  • Ranorex Snapshot. Learn how to create one >here<
  • Ranorex xPath of problematic element(s)
  • Ranorex version
  • OS version
  • HW configuration

faheem412
Posts: 13
Joined: Tue Oct 10, 2017 8:52 am

Re: Get parameter pass via run config to the Ranorex usercode

Post by faheem412 » Wed Jan 24, 2018 10:21 am

Hi,

Thank you very much for the reply, that got worked.
But now we are passing password using global parameter and that is getting displayed in command prompt, but it should not be.
Could you please help us to mask global variable value getting displayed in console?

Regards,
Faheem

User avatar
odklizec
Ranorex Guru
Ranorex Guru
Posts: 3945
Joined: Mon Aug 13, 2012 9:54 am
Location: Zilina, Slovakia

Re: Get parameter pass via run config to the Ranorex usercode

Post by odklizec » Wed Jan 24, 2018 10:30 am

Hi,

I’m afraid, there is no such option available. For TA purposes, you should not use a normal user account and instead use a “service” account and isolated test environment. So you don’t have to worry much about it.
Pavel Kudrys
Ranorex explorer at Descartes Systems

Please add these details to your questions:
  • Ranorex Snapshot. Learn how to create one >here<
  • Ranorex xPath of problematic element(s)
  • Ranorex version
  • OS version
  • HW configuration