Getting all objects in AUT

Ask general questions here.
acost
Posts: 11
Joined: Thu Nov 10, 2011 3:47 pm

Getting all objects in AUT

Post by acost » Thu Nov 17, 2011 3:23 pm

Is there a way to find all objects inside your AUT without having to manually keep adding all the different forms and containers.

I know you can add single parent forms inc children but I want to just add everything in one go; is it possible?

Thanks

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11709
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: Getting all objects in AUT

Post by Support Team » Thu Nov 17, 2011 3:59 pm

Hi,

Yes, you can get all available elements in one go, just right click in Spy on the root element of your AUT and select "Expand ALL" or "Add to Repository (incl. Children)".

Regards,
Markus
Ranorex Support Team
.
Image

acost
Posts: 11
Joined: Thu Nov 10, 2011 3:47 pm

Re: Getting all objects in AUT

Post by acost » Thu Nov 17, 2011 4:18 pm

Yeah I did that already. I meant add everything, including non-visible forms and other visual objects that are not visible at time of tracking but still contained in the binary.

Do you mean that i need to add the AUT binary to Spy somehow? so far, i've only been able to track different forms inside the AUT and not the binary as a whole.

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11709
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: Getting all objects in AUT

Post by Support Team » Thu Nov 17, 2011 4:33 pm

Hi,
Do you mean that i need to add the AUT binary to Spy somehow?
No, this is not possible, we do not fetch the elements from a binary, we detect the shown elements on the screen, so it is not possible to detect ALL your elements in one go.
If you record your test steps with the Ranorex Studio the repository automatically includes all the needed elements.

Regards,
Markus
Ranorex Support Team
.
Image

acost
Posts: 11
Joined: Thu Nov 10, 2011 3:47 pm

Re: Getting all objects in AUT

Post by acost » Thu Nov 17, 2011 4:39 pm

Oh that's a shame :(

Well i guess i'll have to do it the old fashioned way.

Thanks for your prompt support Markus