Global if function?

Ranorex Spy, Recorder, and Studio.
Derek
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Oct 18, 2011 10:57 pm

Global if function?

Post by Derek » Mon Oct 31, 2011 1:12 am

Hi all,

I am using the Recorder tool on Ranorex, its working great for my web tests but occasionally the web page i'm using has a security popup which you have to click [OK].

there is no pattern as to when this popup is displayed, but when it does Ranorex will lose focus of the site and sit waiting for the next step to appear.

is there a way I can slip in an IF statement that would say at every step if that dialogue box is not there continue. so when it does popup then I can click it and then continue.

cheers
Derek

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11710
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: Global if function?

Post by Support Team » Mon Oct 31, 2011 9:47 am

Hi,

If you have a known dialog you could use following blog solution
http://www.ranorex.com/blog/handling-di ... up-windows

Regards,
Peter
Ranorex Team
.
Image

User avatar
sdaly
Posts: 238
Joined: Mon May 10, 2010 11:04 am
Location: Dundee, Scotland

Re: Global if function?

Post by sdaly » Mon Oct 31, 2011 12:03 pm

Check out my blog post on handling pop ups that may or may not appear, and possibly in different order, while still maintaining fast tests - http://soft-test-tech.co.uk/tag/c-threading/

Derek
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Oct 18, 2011 10:57 pm

Re: Global if function?

Post by Derek » Tue Nov 01, 2011 3:19 am

cool, thanks guys