Got error while running test: Could not locate image for ID

Ask general questions here.
FelixK90
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Nov 27, 2015 3:16 am

Got error while running test: Could not locate image for ID

Post by FelixK90 » Fri Nov 27, 2015 3:45 am

Hi everyone,

I am a new person on this forum, so if this question is not in right spot I am sorry. :)
I got the following problem:
When I build a new Recorded module and run it within module sub-window, my test pass and I don't getting any error messages for Validating CompareImage () step.
But, if I run it from Test Suite section (sub-window), I am getting the following error message:
"Could not locate image for ID 'a2d78c7e-4034-4322-8c93-716e74eb58d8'"

What to do to make this error disappear?

Thanks,
Felix.

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11709
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: Got error while running test: Could not locate image for ID

Post by Support Team » Mon Nov 30, 2015 1:17 pm

Hi Felix,

In order to analyze the issue I would need more detailed information.
May I ask which version of Ranorex you currently use?

Does this issue occur only for a specific screenshot?
May I ask if you can delete this screenshot manually and re-record this specific action again?

Another way would be adding a new validation screenshot and removing the old one.
add_validation_screenshot.png
add_validation_screenshot.png (10.09 KiB) Viewed 636 times
After this step, you need to replace the old screenshot from the action table with the new one.

Please let me know if this solved the issue.

Regards,
Johannes
.
Image

FelixK90
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Nov 27, 2015 3:16 am

Re: Got error while running test: Could not locate image for ID

Post by FelixK90 » Wed Dec 02, 2015 5:10 am

HI Johannes,

I tried to do what your are suggesting, but it still failing.
I disabled this specific screenshot and run from test suite again and got the same error for the next screenshot. Then I set run to ignore failure and proceed further. I am getting error for all screenshots I got in repository in case I run test from Test Suite, but when I run from module window it pass nicely.

Thanks,
Felix.

keenon
Posts: 14
Joined: Fri May 22, 2015 9:48 pm

Re: Got error while running test: Could not locate image for ID

Post by keenon » Wed Dec 02, 2015 3:22 pm

Hey Felix,

Did you by chance update to the the latest version of Ranorex recently? The reason I ask this is because I ran into the same exact issue at one point and it at least seemed 100% related to updating. If this is the case I may have a workaround that you could try that worked for me.

Keenan

FelixK90
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Nov 27, 2015 3:16 am

Re: Got error while running test: Could not locate image for ID

Post by FelixK90 » Wed Dec 02, 2015 11:25 pm

Hi Keenan,

I got this problem with Ranorex 5.4.3 which I installed in trail mode, and then I updated to 5.4.4 and still getting the same problem.
But if you can share you solution I could try it in my situation. Who knows maybe it will work for me too.

Thanks,
Felix.

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11709
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: Got error while running test: Could not locate image for ID

Post by Support Team » Fri Dec 04, 2015 10:12 am

Hi Felix,

May I ask to upload your compressed Ranorex Solution?
If you want, you could also send the Solution to [email protected].

This would help me analyzing the issue.

Thank you in advance.

Regards,
Johannes
.
Image

FelixK90
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Nov 27, 2015 3:16 am

Re: Got error while running test: Could not locate image for ID

Post by FelixK90 » Mon Dec 07, 2015 7:11 am

Hi Johannes,

I renamed my repository for one of the two projects within my solution and it started to run nicely.
Thank you for your help.

BTW:
Is it possible to have one repository for all projects within solution.

Thanks,
Felix.

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11709
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: Got error while running test: Could not locate image for ID

Post by Support Team » Mon Dec 07, 2015 12:36 pm

Hi Felix,

Yes, of course it would be possible to use one repository for all projects.

The repository could be selected for every recording module.
select_repository.png
select_repository.png (12.35 KiB) Viewed 587 times
After the selection, you have to decide if you want to copy or link the repository.
repository_reference_setting.png
repository_reference_setting.png (18.37 KiB) Viewed 587 times
Regards,
Johannes
.
Image