Grid Comparison Question (UI & Data)

Ask general questions here.
zzDoctorWhozz
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Dec 18, 2018 8:36 pm

Grid Comparison Question (UI & Data)

Post by zzDoctorWhozz » Wed Dec 19, 2018 9:07 pm

We have a grid in the product that allows the columns to be re-sized as well as re-arranged. I want to be able to test that if I re-arrange the columns that they stay re-arranged when logging out and back in. I cannot find anyway to test this using record and playback as there does not seem to be a way to verify the whole grid just pieces of the grid. While I could do a test on every column heading I would prefer to not have to do that.

Any suggestions or work around that I have missed? I previously used Rational Robot and it had the ability to take a picture of the screen for a verification point as well as a data verification for the contents of the grid.

User avatar
RobinHood42
Posts: 265
Joined: Fri Jan 09, 2015 3:24 pm

Re: Grid Comparison Question (UI & Data)

Post by RobinHood42 » Fri Dec 21, 2018 8:48 am

Hi,

You could create an image validation with Ranorex as well: https://www.ranorex.com/help/latest/ran ... n-example/

Cheers,
Robin

User avatar
odklizec
Ranorex Guru
Ranorex Guru
Posts: 4151
Joined: Mon Aug 13, 2012 9:54 am
Location: Zilina, Slovakia

Re: Grid Comparison Question (UI & Data)

Post by odklizec » Fri Dec 21, 2018 9:51 am

Hi,

I think that much better option is to validate the table against a ref. snapshot. Screenshot-based validation is nowhere as reliable. You may find table-related code examples here:
https://www.ranorex.com/help/latest/han ... -examples/
Pavel Kudrys
Ranorex explorer at Descartes Systems

Please add these details to your questions:
  • Ranorex Snapshot. Learn how to create one >here<
  • Ranorex xPath of problematic element(s)
  • Ranorex version
  • OS version
  • HW configuration

zzDoctorWhozz
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Dec 18, 2018 8:36 pm

Re: Grid Comparison Question (UI & Data)

Post by zzDoctorWhozz » Fri Dec 21, 2018 3:51 pm

Robin,
That looks like what I would like to do, but why does the image include the Ranorex box? I am clicking on the grid border, but when the image is captured it shows the Ranorex record box which will not be there on playback.
Screenshot1_ValidationScreenshot_cd853357-ea01-4bf0-b739-2282620732f6.jpg
Screenshot1_ValidationScreenshot_cd853357-ea01-4bf0-b739-2282620732f6.jpg (288 KiB) Viewed 53 times

User avatar
RobinHood42
Posts: 265
Joined: Fri Jan 09, 2015 3:24 pm

Re: Grid Comparison Question (UI & Data)

Post by RobinHood42 » Thu Dec 27, 2018 10:46 am

Hi,
It seems you didn't enable the "Image-based recoding" setting. It is disabled in your screenshot. How did record this step?

Cheers,
Robin