Handling Recording modules under Testcase

Ask general questions here.
rajeswari
Posts: 14
Joined: Mon Mar 14, 2016 4:26 pm

Handling Recording modules under Testcase

Post by rajeswari » Tue Oct 18, 2016 12:12 pm

Hi I have 3 recording modules under a Testcase
E.g Testcase-Pre-req has recoding 3 different recording modules to create 3 different users.
Now in each of the recoding module i check if the user exists already before creating, if i want to stop only one recording module and continue with the other, what should i do.

If i convert all action into code modules, i can achieve this in if and else, but i would like to leave few recording steps as it is, so is it possible to stop just the current recording module from usercode where i check the user exists already. Please help.

Vaughan.Douglas
Posts: 250
Joined: Tue Mar 24, 2015 5:05 pm
Location: Des Moines, Iowa, USA

Re: Handling Recording modules under Testcase

Post by Vaughan.Douglas » Tue Oct 25, 2016 1:00 pm

I don't know if this is possible at the module level, but I've done something similar at the test case level.
http://www.ranorex.com/forum/starting-t ... t3899.html

You'd need to reorganize your modules under nested test cases, but it could be a valid work around.

Another topic that might be relevant.
Doug Vaughan

rajeswari
Posts: 14
Joined: Mon Mar 14, 2016 4:26 pm

Re: Handling Recording modules under Testcase

Post by rajeswari » Tue Oct 25, 2016 3:11 pm

Hi , Thanks for the response. :)
Now I have converted them into Usercode in each of the 3 recording modules. If user created already - ignore the create steps.

Testcase_01
Recoding module_1- Create User1
Recoding module_2- Create User2
Recoding module_3 - Create User3