Help: unable to download instrumentation wizard

Ranorex Spy, Recorder, and Studio.
bhoppe
Posts: 14
Joined: Thu Sep 08, 2011 10:34 pm

Help: unable to download instrumentation wizard

Post by bhoppe » Fri Sep 09, 2011 4:26 pm

I'm trying out Ranorex for UI automation and I've installed Ranorex Studio 3.1 but it needs to install the instrumentation wizard for Flash/Flex. It fails because it cannot contact www.ranorex.com and this is probably due to me being behind a company firewall.

How can I get the instrumentation wizard for Flash/Flex?

Thanks,
Brandon

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11709
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: Help: unable to download instrumentation wizard

Post by Support Team » Mon Sep 12, 2011 11:36 am

Hi,

If you have installed Ranorex 3.1 you do not need to download the instrumentation wizard, it is already installed and included.
Therefore please take a look at the following link:
http://www.ranorex.com/support/user-gui ... izard.html
All things which regards to the instrumentation wizard are described there.

Regards,
Markus
Ranorex Support Team
.
Image

bhoppe
Posts: 14
Joined: Thu Sep 08, 2011 10:34 pm

Re: Help: unable to download instrumentation wizard

Post by bhoppe » Mon Sep 12, 2011 3:39 pm

Support Team wrote:Hi,

If you have installed Ranorex 3.1 you do not need to download the instrumentation wizard, it is already installed and included.
Therefore please take a look at the following link:
http://www.ranorex.com/support/user-gui ... izard.html
All things which regards to the instrumentation wizard are described there.

Regards,
Markus
Ranorex Support Team
Yes, but when I run the wizard, I get this pop-up twice:

"An error occured while downloading: The remote name could not be resovled: 'www.ranorex.com'"

Does this affect anything or can I just ignore it?

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11709
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: Help: unable to download instrumentation wizard

Post by Support Team » Tue Sep 13, 2011 8:53 am

Hi,

it does effect the instrumentation as no Adobe Debug Player will be installed.
So you have to install the Adobe Debug Player by yourself:
Debug Player 10 for Regards,
Tobias
Support Team
.
Image