Help using renorex on chrome without using plugin

Ranorex Spy, Recorder, and Studio.
phong.phung
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Jun 05, 2015 7:19 pm

Help using renorex on chrome without using plugin

Post by phong.phung » Fri Jun 05, 2015 7:21 pm

Hello all,

I am testing renorex on software which uses chrome without the plugin. and renorex is failing. please advise on a workaround where the plugin is not needed. thanks

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11709
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: Help using renorex on chrome without using plugin

Post by Support Team » Mon Jun 08, 2015 10:25 am

Hi phong,

Why do you not use the Chrome plugin?

Without the Chrome plugin Ranorex can not identify the elements as web elements.

But you could use the MSAA plugin instead, to enable accessibility in Chrome you need to start Chrome with the following argument: “--force-renderer-accessibility”.
Please keep in mind that object recognition might be limited in some situations and that there is nothing we can do to change this when you use the accessibility approach. Please also keep in mind that it is always recommended to use the Chrome plugin and not the msaa one.

Regards,
Markus
.
Image

phong.phung
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Jun 05, 2015 7:19 pm

Re: Help using renorex on chrome without using plugin

Post by phong.phung » Thu Jun 25, 2015 12:38 am

we are developing on chrome, without using the browser itself, so using plug-ins are not an option.
is there a way to get renorex to disregard chrome specific element, and have it recognize touch/mouse inputs at specific coordinates instead?

User avatar
odklizec
Ranorex Guru
Ranorex Guru
Posts: 3945
Joined: Mon Aug 13, 2012 9:54 am
Location: Zilina, Slovakia

Re: Help using renorex on chrome without using plugin

Post by odklizec » Thu Jun 25, 2015 7:18 am

Hi,

Ranorex cannot reliably automate Chrome without Ranorex plugin. Of course, you can still use Ranorex with Chrome, but it will not be able to recognize the individual web page elements. So all actions will be coordinate-based related to main Chrome document. And this kind of automation is very unreliable in long run. It may be better to use Image-based recording then (also possible in Ranorex)? In any case, neither option is 100% reliable and I would never use either of them for serious automation. Simply put, using Ranorex with Chrome and without Ranorex plugin is like licking unwrapped lollipop ;)
Pavel Kudrys
Ranorex explorer at Descartes Systems

Please add these details to your questions:
  • Ranorex Snapshot. Learn how to create one >here<
  • Ranorex xPath of problematic element(s)
  • Ranorex version
  • OS version
  • HW configuration

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11709
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: Help using renorex on chrome without using plugin

Post by Support Team » Fri Jun 26, 2015 7:25 pm

Hi phong,

you could try to enable the "Global accessibility mode" on the Chrome accessibility page.
In order to open the settings just open the following link in your Chrome browser: chrome://accessibility

After doing so you may have access to the msaa elements within your website. Just open Ranorex Spy and try to track the elements on your webpage.
Maybe that's a suitable workaround for you.

Regards,
Bernhard
.
Image