How can you access data within a Silverlight datagrid

Ranorex Spy, Recorder, and Studio.
garyb576
Posts: 7
Joined: Fri Nov 05, 2010 12:43 pm

How can you access data within a Silverlight datagrid

Post by garyb576 » Mon Jun 03, 2013 9:29 am

I am having problems trying to capture the same row and column from a grid within silverlight however, it only recognises the cell as an index which is not the same everytime. Has anyone found a way around this?

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11709
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: How can you access data within a Silverlight datagrid

Post by Support Team » Tue Jun 04, 2013 12:12 pm

Hi,

Could you please send us a Ranorex snapshot file?
This file will help us to analyze the issue in detail.
Following link will show you how to generate a snapshot file: Creating Ranorex Snapshot Files.

Thanks,
Markus
.
Image

neilw
Posts: 6
Joined: Mon Mar 11, 2013 3:02 am
Location: Australia

Re: How can you access data within a Silverlight datagrid

Post by neilw » Wed Apr 02, 2014 11:24 pm

It would be really beneficial if the solution to the original question is posted with the question.
To find a page that has the same question and to see a reply that says 'send us a snapshot' does not tend to help others.

krstcs
Ranorex Guru
Posts: 2683
Joined: Tue Feb 07, 2012 4:14 pm
Location: Austin, Texas, USA

Re: How can you access data within a Silverlight datagrid

Post by krstcs » Thu Apr 03, 2014 1:28 pm

My guess is that the original poster never replied to the request for more information. Without that information, there may be no way for Ranorex to reproduce the issue, and therefore no way to fix it.

The Ranorex staff is typically very good about posting the solution to threads when they are able to get the information they need.
Shortcuts usually aren't...