How do I change the timeouts of the repository

Ranorex Spy, Recorder, and Studio.
Craig
Posts: 9
Joined: Thu Nov 04, 2010 8:43 pm

How do I change the timeouts of the repository

Post by Craig » Tue May 17, 2011 2:48 am

We run Ranorex tests on automated build machines. On one of the machines, we're seeing failures that I believe are due to test timeouts being too short. I see that in the repository configuration dialog, I can change repository timeout defaults. However, when I change them, I don't see how my rxrep file updated to reflect the timeout changes.

As we have several test machines, I don't want to spend time manually changing settings in the Ranorex UI on each box. Is there a way I change timeout values either globally in code or in the rxrep file?

Thanks,

-Craig

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11709
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: How do I change the timeouts of the repository

Post by Support Team » Tue May 17, 2011 8:46 am

Hi,

have a look at following link which might help you solving your issue:
http://www.ranorex.com/forum/ranorex-se ... t1977.html

Kind regards,
Tobias
Support Team
.
Image

Craig
Posts: 9
Joined: Thu Nov 04, 2010 8:43 pm

Re: How do I change the timeouts of the repository

Post by Craig » Tue May 17, 2011 7:08 pm

Not quite. To rephrase, let's say I have a validation failure like:

Attribute 'Text' of element for item 'FormImport_Tables.TreeTreeView.TextDbo' does not match the specified value (Failed to find item 'FormImport_Tables.TreeTreeView.TextDbo' within the specified timeout of 10s.).

How do I make that timeout be 20s for all items in my repository? Is there a way I can do it in code-behind or with a settings file? I tried changing the RanorexConfig2.xml's repository.itemtimeout setting to 20s but that had no impact.

-Craig

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11709
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: How do I change the timeouts of the repository

Post by Support Team » Wed May 18, 2011 8:17 am

Hi,

To afterwards change the search timeouts you can mark all items inside the repository (<ctrl><a>) and set the timeout through the property grid.
If you set the timeout on the setting screen, this is then only valid for the future generated items inside the repo.

Regards,
Peter
Ranorex Team
.
Image