How do I enable this WPF Plugin?

Ask general questions here.
stapes
Posts: 206
Joined: Wed Sep 16, 2015 10:55 am

How do I enable this WPF Plugin?

Post by stapes » Fri Oct 16, 2015 2:32 pm

I received an error message whilst testing:
You are accessing WPF elements via the UIA plug-in. UI element identification capabilities for this window are limited. Consider using the native WPF plug-in.
Might explain some of my problems.

How do I find this native WPF plug-in and enable it?

User avatar
odklizec
Ranorex Guru
Ranorex Guru
Posts: 3930
Joined: Mon Aug 13, 2012 9:54 am
Location: Zilina, Slovakia

Re: How do I enable this WPF Plugin?

Post by odklizec » Fri Oct 16, 2015 2:40 pm

Hi,

You can set WPF plugin via Global Settings >> Plugins tab...
WPFPlugin.png
WPFPlugin.png (58.14 KiB) Viewed 1982 times
Try to use WPFPreferred option.
Pavel Kudrys
Ranorex explorer at Descartes Systems

Please add these details to your questions:
  • Ranorex Snapshot. Learn how to create one >here<
  • Ranorex xPath of problematic element(s)
  • Ranorex version
  • OS version
  • HW configuration

stapes
Posts: 206
Joined: Wed Sep 16, 2015 10:55 am

Re: How do I enable this WPF Plugin?

Post by stapes » Fri Oct 16, 2015 3:22 pm

Thanks.

Funny, but when I do that, this line of code no longer works:

Code: Select all

Ranorex .ComboBox  comboBox=repo.Form365AgilePortal.FormsContainer.FieldPropertiesForm.AnswerTypeComboBox;
It isn't producing an error - it simply hangs.

User avatar
odklizec
Ranorex Guru
Ranorex Guru
Posts: 3930
Joined: Mon Aug 13, 2012 9:54 am
Location: Zilina, Slovakia

Re: How do I enable this WPF Plugin?

Post by odklizec » Fri Oct 16, 2015 3:37 pm

My guess is that it does not hang, just searches/waits too long for the repo element? Try to press Shift+Pause (skips waiting) during the "hang". My guess is that it will then thrown an "element not found" error.

You see, once you switched the WPF plugin from UIAOnly (old way of detection of WPF elements) to WPFPreferred (prefers new native WPF plugin before using UIA method), the path to repo element is most probably different! You will have to find a new one and change it in repository.
Pavel Kudrys
Ranorex explorer at Descartes Systems

Please add these details to your questions:
  • Ranorex Snapshot. Learn how to create one >here<
  • Ranorex xPath of problematic element(s)
  • Ranorex version
  • OS version
  • HW configuration

stapes
Posts: 206
Joined: Wed Sep 16, 2015 10:55 am

Re: How do I enable this WPF Plugin?

Post by stapes » Fri Oct 16, 2015 4:05 pm

OK - this gets really complicated.

It turns out WPF is not the only technology the system under test is built with.

It is also using Microsoft Prism and Mahapps.

I guess this will make quite a difference.

Matt_90
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Apr 07, 2015 2:28 pm

Re: How do I enable this WPF Plugin?

Post by Matt_90 » Fri Jul 22, 2016 9:02 am

Hi, I'm aware this is an old thread but does Ranorex have any issues with object identification in WPF apps which use prism?

It looks as though the OP was having issues with this....

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11709
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: How do I enable this WPF Plugin?

Post by Support Team » Wed Jul 27, 2016 3:38 pm

Hi Matt,

Would it be possible to send us a sample application to [email protected].
That would allow us to analyze your issue in more detail.

I'm looking forward to your email.

Sincerely,
Matthias
.
Image

ip1
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Nov 05, 2017 2:07 pm

Re: How do I enable this WPF Plugin?

Post by ip1 » Tue May 01, 2018 12:25 pm

Sorry for bringing this old thread back, but I'm curious. We are also seeing strange behavior when working with Ranorex on WPF + Prism app. Did you manage to debug this issue ? is it legit ? do you have a solution (we are currently trying to figure out why are we seeing this behavior with your support for about a month + )

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11709
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: How do I enable this WPF Plugin?

Post by Support Team » Thu May 03, 2018 11:22 am

Hello ip1,

I'm sorry that you have issues with your Ranorex test. Unfortunately, the users didn't reach out to us regarding this topic.
As far as I see in our system, your issue seems to be related to an issue in the UIA implementation. Our developers confirmed that as well. I think in your case it would make sense to use the WPF or the WPFImproved plug-in instead the UIA plug-in. At least for the elements where you see the issue.

Unfortunately, this means that you have to put in some effort in order to change the RanoreXPath in your repository, but I'm afraid this is no issue we can fix in Ranorex.

Sincerely,
Matthias
.
Image