How do I use multiple variables in recording action

Ranorex Spy, Recorder, and Studio.
User avatar
Andymann
Posts: 44
Joined: Wed Jul 27, 2016 12:22 pm
Location: Hamburg
Contact:

How do I use multiple variables in recording action

Post by Andymann » Mon Dec 17, 2018 11:32 am

Hi evrybody,

I'd like to use multiple variables within a recording action. For example: Logging: Instead of coding another custom module i'd like to add a recording action "Report |Log | $varAnything $varAnythingelse SomeText | Info |" .... any chance on that?

Best regards,
Andy
Vorsprung durch Wahnsinn
www.Doktor-Andy.de

User avatar
odklizec
Ranorex Guru
Ranorex Guru
Posts: 4150
Joined: Mon Aug 13, 2012 9:54 am
Location: Zilina, Slovakia

Re: How do I use multiple variables in recording action

Post by odklizec » Mon Dec 17, 2018 12:54 pm

Hi,

That is currently not possible. You will have to create a user code action (before report action), merge all strings into single variable and then use that variable in report action.
Pavel Kudrys
Ranorex explorer at Descartes Systems

Please add these details to your questions:
  • Ranorex Snapshot. Learn how to create one >here<
  • Ranorex xPath of problematic element(s)
  • Ranorex version
  • OS version
  • HW configuration